Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no conoce la amistad, ni el amor ni la esperanza."

Translation:He does not know friendship, love or hope.

5 years ago

78 Comments


biggussammus

Poor guy...

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I don't think that date went well ...

4 years ago

Ranchers1

He met my ex. Lo Siento

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

LOL

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I learned that conocer is for "people, places, things." I think it's interesting that conocer is the correct verb choice here, rather than saber. I guess friendship, love and hope are intangible "things".

4 years ago

TylerBuchman

think of it as "familiar with" and it will make more sense :)

4 years ago

FraserMcFadyen

He knows neither friendship, love, nor hope. - what's wrong with that?

4 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

"He knows neither friendship, nor love, nor hope" is the grammatically correct translation.

2 months ago

eaarthman

I think that would be a good interpretation.

4 years ago

michelle596621

That was my response and Duo shot me down como un perro.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Muy injusto

1 month ago

margaritaguese
margaritaguese

report it Fraser!

3 years ago

rafi20540

I have never seen neither/nor used with more than two alternatives.

4 years ago

AbbyJaneway

Neither + nor can only be used with two nouns.

3 years ago

nohaypan

This is incorrect, though it seems to be a common misconception. (Please see below).

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

That's BS, Abby.

1 month ago

SD-77
SD-77

Sounds like "I am a Rock" by Simon and Garfunkel.

4 years ago

AdamYoung9

isn't this a line from Harry Potter?

4 years ago

caithness

I think mine is a better translation. Nor is repeated in the Spanish.

5 years ago

jonbriden

I repeated the "nor" too, and it was okay. They must now accept that translation.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Why are the "Articles"(La/El) necessary before each noun? Thanks

4 years ago

waygriff

I have the same question. Why are the definite articles needed? Especially since we are not referring to a specific friendship, love, or hope.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Spanish uses definite articles more than we do in English. It seems random at first, but then you get a feel for it. But I still make mistakes. :-)

Here, we're talking about the concepts of friendship, love, and hope, so we need the articles in Spanish:

From http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm :

They refer to a concept or to a substance in general or a member of a class in general, rather than a specific one (where the article would be required in both languages)

4 years ago

jbiss

Is it needed for all of them or can the article in the beginning sort of cover all of them?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I believe it has to be for each one.

4 years ago

nemesis6

ni...ni...should be translated to neither/nor

4 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Not necessarily

2 months ago

BBoyar

Theoretically you could say "He doesn't know neither . . ." but it would be considered non-standard English. Double negatives went out of vogue in English in the 18th century.

4 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

I like it. Belated lingot for you.

1 month ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

Why would DL pay attention to the articles in some examples and it marks it wrong in others?

4 years ago

BBoyar

Having read the comments below, I have not heard a convincing argument as to why "He is familiar with neither friendship, nor love nor hope" is counted incorrect. Thank you.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Anyone else think of Voldemort when you read this?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Why can't we use "the, the, and the" in the English translation?

4 years ago

tori.z
tori.z

Wow, that was a mood killer.

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Neither, nor is like ni, in, i think.. it can be right. I report it

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Ne..ni..ni.. " in French, yes that's exactly the same as here.

1 month ago

JJvH1991
JJvH1991

"knowing" friendship, love or hope is rather weird, is it not? Might be okay in Spanish, but I think there should be a certain degree of freedom here...

5 years ago

1425364758697079
1425364758697079

I've heard it in English, it's a poetic sort of way of saying that you've felt that emotion before.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

I would say literary or literate rather than weird.

4 years ago

Lamwaggi
Lamwaggi

'nor love' 'nor hope' so it doesn´t appear with more than two items Leko. i don´t get your explanation :o

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

neither is in the pull down translation. cost me a heart.

4 years ago

GriffLA

Does not accept "He knows neither friendship, love, nor hope" and as far as I know that is an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

nohaypan

To be strictly correct, I think you need another "nor" before "love."

4 years ago

CattleRustler

its not saying NI its saying MI

4 years ago