1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The following conference is …

"The following conference is in that hotel."

Translation:Bir sonraki konferans şu otelde.

September 21, 2015

17 Comments


Sincaxi

Why is "bir" used here? In the English sentence, it uses "the", so it's definite, right? Is this just something I'll have to remember?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Bir sonraki" is just a fixed phrase. :)


Moonpanther

It would be great if there were a lesson on Turkish idioms. Just sayin'


IanBod

Is 'bir sonraki' different in meaning to just 'sonraki'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine here :)


Sincaxi

Teşekkürler! :)


Marie_goforit

Another discussion said:
"bir sonraki konferans" means something like "the following one conference"


mim_ai

Ertesi conferans olur mu ?


MrPancar

What is the difference between "o otelde" (that hotel over there) and "oradaki otelde" (the hotel that is over there)? "Buradaki ev" was translated as "this house" in a related exercise (if I remember correctly). Thank you for all the work you put into this wonderful project!


sayel.abba

O otelde = In that hotel. Oradaki otelde = In the hotel which is there. Buradaki ev = The house which is here. I hope this helps.


EhabMohey92

buradaki ev literally means " the house that is here", but in modern English, people say "this house" but it doesn't work the same way in turkish I think


STYLE843934

"Sonraki konferansı oradaki otele" does it make any sense? I'm really embarrassed I'm sorry if it's wrong


kaaed2

The supposed to be "the correct answer" doesn't translat correctly!! It misses the word "following"


EkeKopl

How would the meaning or sentence structure in English change if we say "Gelecek konferans su otelde" ?


JuergenZirak

Is "şu otelde sonraki konferans" wrong or just a shift of emphasis?


EssamAlsharabi

Hello, I'm new to Duolingo and I really like it. My question is off topic, but does Duolingo have a place where you do speaking exercises and native people listen and give you feedback? If it doesn't it, I think it would be a great addition to this great app. Thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.