"The following conference is in that hotel."

Translation:Bir sonraki konferans şu otelde.

September 21, 2015

13 Comments


Sincaxi

Why is "bir" used here? In the English sentence, it uses "the", so it's definite, right? Is this just something I'll have to remember?

September 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Bir sonraki" is just a fixed phrase. :)

September 21, 2015

Sincaxi

Teşekkürler! :)

September 21, 2015

Moonpanther

It would be great if there were a lesson on Turkish idioms. Just sayin'

February 3, 2017

IanBod

Is 'bir sonraki' different in meaning to just 'sonraki'?

October 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine here :)

October 13, 2015

Marie_goforit

Another discussion said:
"bir sonraki konferans" means something like "the following one conference"

April 20, 2018

JustinTapp2

Şu oteldedir ?

November 28, 2015

mim_ai

Ertesi conferans olur mu ?

June 15, 2016

MrPancar

What is the difference between "o otelde" (that hotel over there) and "oradaki otelde" (the hotel that is over there)? "Buradaki ev" was translated as "this house" in a related exercise (if I remember correctly). Thank you for all the work you put into this wonderful project!

June 24, 2016

EhabMohey92

buradaki ev literally means " the house that is here", but in modern English, people say "this house" but it doesn't work the same way in turkish I think

March 6, 2017

sayel.abba

O otelde = In that hotel. Oradaki otelde = In the hotel which is there. Buradaki ev = The house which is here. I hope this helps.

May 21, 2019

STYLE843934

"Sonraki konferansı oradaki otele" does it make any sense? I'm really embarrassed I'm sorry if it's wrong

July 14, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.