Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The following conference is in that hotel."

Translation:Bir sonraki konferans şu otelde.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Sincaxi

Why is "bir" used here? In the English sentence, it uses "the", so it's definite, right? Is this just something I'll have to remember?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Bir sonraki" is just a fixed phrase. :)

3 years ago

Sincaxi

Teşekkürler! :)

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Is 'bir sonraki' different in meaning to just 'sonraki'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine here :)

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

It would be great if there were a lesson on Turkish idioms. Just sayin'

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Another discussion said:
"bir sonraki konferans" means s.th like "the following one conference"

5 months ago

JustinTapp2

Şu oteldedir ?

2 years ago

mim_ai

Ertesi conferans olur mu ?

2 years ago

MrPancar

What is the difference between "o otelde" (that hotel over there) and "oradaki otelde" (the hotel that is over there)? "Buradaki ev" was translated as "this house" in a related exercise (if I remember correctly). Thank you for all the work you put into this wonderful project!

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

buradaki ev literally means " the house that is here", but in modern English, people say "this house" but it doesn't work the same way in turkish I think

1 year ago