"Allebarnaersnille."

Translation:All the children are kind.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Kerkid
Kerkid

But german ones are kinder

1 year ago

TheAmazingGoat

Baddum tss

2 months ago

DenisseMack9

Such lies

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

alle barna ≠ alle barn

2 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Maybe in Norway but no where else it is true?

11 months ago

KyssKyllingen

Just to confirm: "Barn"= one child or many children "Barnet"=the child "Barna" or "barnene"=the children.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'barn' is many children, 'et barn' is one child.

3 years ago

grydolva

That's correct. (Et barn, barnet, barn, barna/barnene)

3 years ago

Roy563643
Roy563643

So what is the difference between barna and barnene?

2 years ago

grydolva

None, they are interchangeable. Several nouns can choose between -ene and -a in plural decisive form.

2 years ago

FrankDelga5
FrankDelga5

Why not: "All children..."?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because "barna" is the definite form, "the children".

"All children" = "alle barn"

2 years ago

rhianna414022

I've was taught that sometimes a sentence with a word ending in 'r' followed by a word beginning with 's' often make a 'sh' sound (the example was 'vær så...'). Can it do that here too?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it could.

2 months ago

Shuchun

...unntatt Erling, han er en fæling.

2 years ago

bricemuller
bricemuller

Coughs loudly

9 months ago

09395639857

why not "snill"?

2 years ago

grydolva

It's plural. The children. Snill is the singular masculine and feminine form, snilt for neuter (et barn, a child), and snille for plural.

2 years ago

EarlDog

I would say 'kind' and 'sweet' are fairly synonymous in English, but it doesn't accept 'sweet' as a meaning for 'snille'. Is sweet not used that way in Norwegian?

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.