1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle barna er snille."

"Alle barna er snille."

Translation:All the children are kind.

September 21, 2015

24 Comments


Kerkid

But german ones are kinder


Deliciae

alle barna ≠ alle barn


MuttFitness

Maybe in Norway but no where else it is true?


KyssKyllingen

Just to confirm: "Barn"= one child or many children "Barnet"=the child "Barna" or "barnene"=the children.


fveldig
Mod

'barn' is many children, 'et barn' is one child.


grydolva

That's correct. (Et barn, barnet, barn, barna/barnene)


Roy563643

So what is the difference between barna and barnene?


grydolva

None, they are interchangeable. Several nouns can choose between -ene and -a in plural decisive form.


FrankDelga5

Why not: "All children..."?


Deliciae

Because "barna" is the definite form, "the children".

"All children" = "alle barn"


rhianna414022

I've was taught that sometimes a sentence with a word ending in 'r' followed by a word beginning with 's' often make a 'sh' sound (the example was 'vær så...'). Can it do that here too?


Deliciae

Yes, it could.


IngvildOset

...unntatt Erling, han er en fæling.


[deactivated user]

    Coughs loudly


DuckVanDyke

    As a middle school teacher, I can tell you this sentence is not true!


BrunoHammer

    There are controversies.


grydolva

    It's plural. The children. Snill is the singular masculine and feminine form, snilt for neuter (et barn, a child), and snille for plural.


EarlDog

    I would say 'kind' and 'sweet' are fairly synonymous in English, but it doesn't accept 'sweet' as a meaning for 'snille'. Is sweet not used that way in Norwegian?


judyta.nt

    'All children are kind' means the same thing... Come on Duolingo!


AScam0

    In fact far more common in Australia than "All the children are kind" - I think it should be accepted regardless of the norwegian article?!


corrina546

    Why can't we use hyggelig?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.