Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your words are just like poetry."

Translation:Jouw woorden zijn net poëzie.

2 years ago

2 Comments


ivyon
ivyon

Couldn't I also say 'net zoals' instead of just net?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Technically yes, there are three ways of saying this actually:

  • Jouw/Je woorden zijn net poëzie.
  • Jouw/Je woorden zijn net (zo)als poëzie.
  • Jouw/Je woorden zijn als poëzie.

So take your pick, they all mean the same, although the first sounds the most natural to my Dutch ears :)

The last form is mainly used when wanting to sound dramatic. Oh, how your words sound like poetry, thou maketh my heart skip in it's fleshen cage! (dramatic hand gestures here).

2 years ago