1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a man."

"He is a man."

Translation:C'est un homme.

January 4, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coolchicks700

Il est un homme is right!


takoknight

No it isn't. "Il est un homme" is a big grammatical error in French.


lilyiann

why is it wrong? i don't understand what it means for a noun to be "modified"


Remy

takoknight is right.

You have to use "c'est" when there is an article (une, un, le, la, or l') or a possessive (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur) before the noun.

So:

  • "He is a man." translates to "C'est un homme." (not: "Il est un homme.")

Erollins

I vaguely remember (from school, ages ago) that if the predicate of the sentence has a reflexive noun, then you use c'est...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.