Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are small, just like a mouse."

Translation:Jij bent klein, net zoals een muis.

2 years ago

7 Comments


nenu-hikari

i don,t understand what the word (net) exactly meaning and when to use it | can someone help me please?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

"Net" is the same as the English word "just". It can be used in two ways:

  • "Ik heb net gegeten." - "I have just eaten."

  • "Jij bent klein, net (zo)als een muis." - "You are small, just like a mouse."

When alone, it means "just", as in: just a minute ago. When combined with "als" (like), it means to be "just like".

Happy learning!

2 years ago

zyubba123

Why would you add "zo" to "als"?

2 years ago

nenu-hikari

oh it is clear now ^_^,thank you so much for helping

2 years ago

OttoArchimedes

why are 1 & 3 not correct?

1 year ago

AngelaAtte

How do you know when to use je, jullie..

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Je/Jij(singular informal) - you - conjugation - Je/Jij bent
  • U (formal) - you - conjugation - U bent
  • Jullie (plural) - you - conjugation - Jullie zijn
2 years ago