1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De gir henne boken."

"De gir henne boken."

Translation:They are giving her the book.

September 21, 2015

6 Comments


londoncallling

When you click on gir to hear the audio you can hear the hard g, but in the sentence in sounds like yir. Is one of them wrong, or is it something to do with coming after a vowel?


grydolva

It should be "yir" when meaning give, all tenses of the verb keep the yi-sound (in any dialect). When pronounced with a hard g it changes meaning to a noun with the exact same spelling: gir (neuter) = gear (as in machinery) (to change/shift gear - å gire).


Tyler0182

Just a heads up, the audp for this makes gir henne impossible to hear without hitting the slow speed button. It is so fast i only heard it once after the 70th time prior to understanding it in turtle speed. Will flag just in case.


LeftOverRight

In Norway, does this have the same alternate meaning as it does in English --- giving someone who was convicted of a crime the maximum sentence?


Deliciae

Not to my knowledge.


Bunchybunc

Do you mean the idiom, 'They threw the book at him'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.