"De gir henne boken."

Translation:They are giving her the book.

September 21, 2015

5 Comments


londoncallling

When you click on gir to hear the audio you can hear the hard g, but in the sentence in sounds like yir. Is one of them wrong, or is it something to do with coming after a vowel?

September 21, 2015

grydolva

It should be "yir" when meaning give, all tenses of the verb keep the yi-sound (in any dialect). When pronounced with a hard g it changes meaning to a noun with the exact same spelling: gir (neuter) = gear (as in machinery) (to change/shift gear - å gire).

September 21, 2015

LeftOverRight

In Norway, does this have the same alternate meaning as it does in English --- giving someone who was convicted of a crime the maximum sentence?

March 27, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Not to my knowledge.

March 27, 2018

Bunchybunc

Do you mean the idiom, 'They threw the book at him'?

March 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.