Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He learns day and night."

Translation:Er lernt Tag und Nacht.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Anerman
Anerman

In english one may say "day" to refer to the time interval while the sun is up in the sky. But also to refer to a 24 hours period. Is that the same in german?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Yes. "Am Tag" means "during the day" (when it's light outside), but "drei Tage lang" means "for three days" in the sense of either "for a period of 72 hours" or "during (at least part of) three calendar days".

In this case, where "Tag" is contrasted with "Nacht", it's the "daytime" meaning.

3 years ago

biertopf

"tagsüber" is a good German word for this (during the day [not the night]).

3 years ago