"Det er varmt."

Translation:It is hot.

September 21, 2015

8 Comments


gaudetmi

"Varm" is used in Duolingo alternately as "warm" and "hot". Does Norwegian make no distinction between these terms?


ErasableMxke

No. In fact, a native Norwegian freind of mine had no knowledge of there being any way other than 'warm' to describe heat.


belarithian

But they have several words for 'cold' and 'snow'? That sounds #justnorwegianthings very much for me


Augustin400526

Why is there a 't' at the end?


quis_lib_duo

It is the neuter form.


Morgan1039

It says “Det er varmt” is correct, but “Er det vanskeligt?” is incorrect. I’m confused.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.