"Detervarmt."

Translation:It is hot.

3 years ago

6 Comments


gaudetmi
gaudetmi

"Varm" is used in Duolingo alternately as "warm" and "hot". Does Norwegian make no distinction between these terms?

1 year ago

BichaelMurns

No. In fact, a native Norwegian freind of mine had no knowledge of there being any way other than 'warm' to describe heat.

1 year ago

belarithian

But they have several words for 'cold' and 'snow'? That sounds #justnorwegianthings very much for me

9 months ago

Augustin400526

Why is there a 't' at the end?

3 years ago

griffindd

because det is neuter; take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

It is the neuter form.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.