Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er varmt."

Translation:It is hot.

3 years ago

6 Comments


gaudetmi
gaudetmi

"Varm" is used in Duolingo alternately as "warm" and "hot". Does Norwegian make no distinction between these terms?

1 year ago

BichaelMurns

No. In fact, a native Norwegian freind of mine had no knowledge of there being any way other than 'warm' to describe heat.

10 months ago

belarithian

But they have several words for 'cold' and 'snow'? That sounds #justnorwegianthings very much for me

7 months ago

Augustin400526

Why is there a 't' at the end?

3 years ago

griffindd

because det is neuter; take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

It is the neuter form.

3 years ago