Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él le está dando al maestro una manzana."

Translation:He is giving the teacher an apple.

1
4 years ago

21 Comments


mrule
mrule

I'm a little confused, is "le" mandatory here? Elsewhere, we saw that these "little" (enclitic?) pronouns whenever we were using a pronoun for the direct or indirect object, but here there is no pronoun-- just teachers and apples. So is "le" required?

12
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Yes, the indirect object pronoun "le" is mandatory, representing "to the teacher".

15
Reply4 years ago

mrule
mrule

Cool, so indirect object pronouns are mandatory, but direct object pronouns are only needed when the object itself is a pronoun?

4
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Mrule: Not exactly.I think it is easier to think of it this way: indirect object pronouns are mandatory when there are indirect objects nouns in the same sentence. Por ejemplo: Juan le da un baso a su bebé. John gives a kiss to his baby. (The LE is mandatory because of A SU BEBE, an indirect object noun.) The indirect object is often, but not always, a person. Look at the DL sentence we are discussing: the teacher is the indirect object noun. In my example, the baby is the indirect object noun. Indirect object nouns are frequently preceded by the personal "a" preposition.

13
Reply14 years ago

Melita2

Mrule, Yes that is it.

2
Reply4 years ago

WilsonLB

¡Qué buena tu aclaración! Yo hablo español y me pasó al contrario. Escribí : He is giving to the teacher an apple y me la marcó mala porque parece que sobra el "to" en esta oración. Is it correct?.

2
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

He is giving to the teacher an apple. Sorry, but the English is bad. With the ing ending, the preposition is not used. Examples: I'm giving my dog a bath. She's giving her baby a bath. She's giving the boss the report. The radio news was giving reports every hour.

0
Reply1 year ago

Miss_Pasko

A: I don't know if Spanish people "give a bath" but in English the preposition 'to' is correct when the word order is thus:

He is giving an apple to the teacher.

I am giving a bath to my dog.

She is giving a bath to her baby.

She is giving the report to the boss.

B: Your last example is not the same, as the reports are not given "to" the hour, (I think that "every hour" is an adverbial phrase).

0
Reply2 months ago

davidrosa.tt

yo pienso que yo necesito una maestra por esto porque todavia no entiendo........these le lo me te just pop up all over and i'm just not on top of it

1
Reply4 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

Does this work in the future tense? I know that in English it would work to say, for example, "Next Tuesday he is giving the teacher an apple", so I'm just wondering if you can use the Spanish "Gerund" in the future.

0
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

Any tense, just conjugate estar appropriately

0
Reply4 years ago

tommylinsley

It appears that, grammatically, the "le" is mandatory.
But, in actual conversation is it often left out? It seems to me that I would be perfectly understood without using the "le". To my American English eyes and ears that "le" seems confusing and unnecessary.

0
Reply2 years ago

WilsonLB

Hi Tommy. The only help I can offer you is that the phrase is correct with "le". So we use it in Spanish. Unfortunately I do not know enough grammar to explain why.

1
Reply2 years ago

maryinbrasil

could i skip "al maestro" in this sentence?

0
Reply7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Um, not as a translation of the English sentence, because you will lose the information that the teacher is the recipient of the apple. But "Él le está dando una manzana" is a grammatically correct sentence.

1
Reply3 months ago

timandra1991

can you leave out 'al maestro' since you have put the 'le'?

0
Reply6 months ago

Brian845704

No because 'le' is a 3rd person singular, direct object pronoun, and it needs to be specified who/what exactly is being talking about. If you did not include 'al maestro,' the sentence would say "He is giving he/she/it an apple."

The personal 'a' is required since an object (teacher) is being introduced in the sentence.

0
Reply6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's not the "personal a" in this case, though. You would put the a as well if the recipient were, like, a blender. The indirect object always gets an a, which is like a "goal a". It translates as "to".

0
Reply3 months ago

adder3
adder3

The audio is so bad I got it wrong again and I can't report it because the submit won't work.

-4
Reply4 years ago

johnkelgh

I could barely hear what was being said. I had to repeat it several times

-2
Reply3 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

When I played it I just heard German

-1
Reply7 months ago