1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus welcher Richtung?"

"Aus welcher Richtung?"

Translation:From which direction.

November 4, 2013

16 Comments


phle

How would you say "Which way?" (as if "to which direction") ?


judithsimone

That would be "In welche Richtung?"


Riqi_Tang

how about "From what direction?"


mschnie

I'm an educated native English speaker and would say that, but DL doesn't accept it. "What" is used to ask about something with an indefinite number of responses, whereas "which" is generally used when there is a discrete number of choices. In real life either would be OK in that sentence. Depending on the situation in which the question is asked, either could be technically correct as well. In this sentence, because there is no obvious discrete number of choices, "what" is actually more correct. I'm flagging it.


pentaan

It is accepted now.


septiros

Why is it now "welche richtung" ? Richtung is feminine


OisinBranagan

Aus makes it dativ I believe


Grawl71

In welche Richtung implies moving into a certain direction, hence accusative feminine


misterbrian.m9

Would "VON welcher Richtung?" be correct as well?


Ly_Mar

As far as I know, it wouldn't. "Richtung" idiomatically takes "aus" for origin of movement. When you think about it, it makes sense, given how you go "in eine Richtung" so it's only natural that you come "aus einer Richtung".


GeoSchribs

'Von welcher Richtung' is not really wrong. So I would ask, for instance: "Von welcher Richtung redet er (or spricht er)?" "Richtung" can also mean school of thought or movement.


ToddTheOdd

Can Richtung also mean like the directions to a location?


mizinamo

No -- it's just a direction that one can indicate with an arrow, a kind of mathematical vector -- not a series of instructions.


RussDevs

I typed "way" instead of "direction". Why wasn't that acceptable?


f0xG3_PatG

Richtung Unendlichkeit!

Wait a minute... I heard this word from "Irgendwie, Irgendwo, Irgendwann!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.