"I have a small apartment."

Translation:У мене маленька квартира.

3 years ago

5 Comments


GeneM.

I thought "У мене є" was the standard phrase for I have. So you don't have to use "Є"

3 years ago

sverige2

if you have an adjective you don't have to have a "є"

3 years ago

sagitta145
Mod

Since it's "I have", in principle the "є" is there.

Ordering by the strength of ownership:

"Я маю": in central Ukraine or in "textbook" Ukrainian, sounds really strong, almost like "I own this apartment". In the West is a normal way to say a neutral "I have".

"У мене є": Not so strong as "я маю", more natural in central Ukraine. Simply means you have an apartment.

"У мене": if you don't skip "є" it sounds like you have bought the apartment. Skipping it makes it more ambiguous, could be that you are just renting it (most likely, otherwise you wouldn't have skipped "є"...)

3 weeks ago

chickeneffect

How do you use "я маю" here? Я маю маленьку квартиру?

3 years ago

Vinnfred

Yes :)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.