1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto è un animale."

"Il gatto è un animale."

Translation:The cat is an animal.

November 4, 2013

34 Comments


seanwtreacy

I wrote "The cat's an animal." That should be correct.

May 13, 2014

shahlajaws

Its the cat is an animal not the cat's an animal I'm american and i know what to do

August 2, 2014

Rae.F

It's "The cat is an animal," not "The cat's an animal."

Except "cat's" is a perfectly acceptable contraction of "cat" and "is."

August 2, 2014

wildflamer17

The penguin is an animal. the wolf is an animal. The dolphin is an animal. Now, the cat is an animal. WHAT ISN'T AN ANIMAL!!!

March 22, 2017

Rae.F

Il cucchiaio non è un animale.

April 12, 2017

wildflamer17

XD unless we've been lied to our whole lives... XD

April 18, 2017

LunaLovegoodhp14

LOLOLOLOLOLOL

July 7, 2017

Pestetreizile

One of the previous sentences was "Un cavallo è un animale" and here it's "Il gatto è un animale." Therefore, the two can be correct?

July 19, 2014

Rae.F

Yes. This happens to be one of those rare times when it's exactly the same in English: A horse is an animal. The cat is an animal.

July 20, 2014

momehurrya

one of the hints was 'brute' haha .the cat is a brute

June 29, 2016

LunaLovegoodhp14

Lol

July 7, 2017

seminole2

would "the cat, it is an animal" be acceptable?

February 3, 2014

Rae.F

No, because English does not topicalize like that.

June 15, 2014

shahlajaws

No

August 2, 2014

ctanis4

It's just awkward because it is redundant

May 15, 2014

maraki88

well...there is no comma. so, the meaning is a bit clear :)

February 11, 2014

JackDeSelm

what is wrong with "the cat is a animal?"

November 30, 2015

Rae.F

In English, the indefinite article follows a rule that says if the very next word starts with a vowel sound, it must be "an" and if the very next word starts with a consonant sound, it must be "a".

December 2, 2015

Waterlord_Arthur

On some of the speaking parts no matter how like the lady I talk it will just say im wrong XD

October 11, 2014

Ella_Wren

No way :0

November 29, 2016

Sunshinesaway

Say what? Who would have thought...

February 28, 2017

xnyr4hPQ

Astute observation.

May 23, 2017

LunaLovegoodhp14

DUHH... OF COURSE ITS AN ANIMAL!!!

July 7, 2017

helena._.k

Yeah no sh*t...?

July 12, 2017

mariomnlopez

The cat is an animal is absolutely correct expression in English. An is 1 when preceding animal in this case.

January 27, 2018

Nate43580

Oh, shut up

March 29, 2019

eddyberson

"cats are animals" is a more idiomatic translation and should be recognized as correct.

January 31, 2015

DaniWhovian

That's plural, i gatti sono animali, it's a different sentence.

February 24, 2015

eddyberson

You're translating literally (a cardinal sin in the field of translation). I'm approaching it from an idiomatic, natural translation (which shouldn't be word for word).

February 24, 2015

DaniWhovian

but....this is not idiomatic, it's just a statement! the cat is an animal, cats are animals. As simple as that XD it can't be recognized as correct when translating "il gatto è un animale"...it's like saying that in an idiomatic and natural translation "io sono vivo" can be translated as "we are alive". It's just plural.

February 24, 2015

eddyberson

No, sorry. My native language is English and I have an MA in English literature. I'm telling you that for a native English speaker, it is much more natural to say "dogs are canines" than "the dog is a canine." In fact, there isn't really a circumstance in which we would say "the cat is an animal" unless it is followed by something else such as "the cat is an animal that is semi-nocturnal." Go ahead and Google the phrase and you'll see what I mean. If you do a Google search for "the cat is an animal," the first four search results are from duolingo. That tells you something about how artificial it is.

Different languages use plurals differently, as you well know. You can't translate directly. In French, for example, you say "je me lave mes cheveux"--literally "I me wash the hairs." Clearly to translate this phrase idiomatically, you need to change from plural to singular (among other changes, of course).

If you insist on schooling native English speakers on their own language, then go ahead; you have about 300 million of us to correct.

February 24, 2015

DaniWhovian

Darling I would never dream of teaching you anything in English! I am a native italian and I study languages, so trust me, I am completely aware that in English you would say that, but who said anything about english? you are here to learn italian, and I'm trying to make you understand that "il gatto è un animale" is an absolutely normal sentence. DL is a "literal translations nazi" and obviously doesn't accept the translation of a singular sentence in a plural one. Just like in another sentence there was "The girl is drinking a tea". That is not proper english, no one among those 300 million you mentioned would say that. But in italian, "bere un tè" is absolutely normal, so DL forces the english sentences, because how on earth would you know that we use "bere un tè" if he put "the girl is drinking tea"? Do you see my point?

February 24, 2015

ScratchGatto

I put: the cat is a animal. but, OH, it HAST to be AN!

March 7, 2017

captain2oo4

hi

January 28, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.