1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist unser Apfel."

"Das ist unser Apfel."

Translation:This is our apple.

November 4, 2013

27 Comments


Thirza.

That is OUR apple. Stay away from our apple!


ghettosuperstar

Ich lese die Kommentare, ich lache(laugh?)


Clint400156

All fuzzy for the Apple


JamieVanBrewen

EWWW! If it's fuzzy then it's time to throw it out!


shinobukochou7

When to use "unser", "unsere" and "unseren"?


rony.ronouk

Unser is used for masculine and neuter singular nouns in the nominative case

Unsere is used for singular female and all plural nouns in the nominative case

Er ist unser Freund - He is our friend (masculine, singular)

Das ist unser Auto - That's our car (neuter, singular)

Sie ist unsere Tochter - She's our daughter (female, singular)

Das sind unsere Fotos - Those are our photos.

unserer is used for singular female nouns in the dative case

unserem is used for masculine and neuter singular nouns in the dative case

Er war mit unserem Vater zusammen - He was with our father (masculine, singular)

Wir fuhren in unserem Auto - we travelled in our car (neuter, singular)

unseren is used for plural nouns in the dative case.

Er hat es von unseren Eltern bekommen - he got it from our parents

unseren is also used for singular masculine nouns in the accusative case

Er hat gegen unseren Vater gespielt - he played against our father

unserer and unseres are used when showing possession

das Haus unserer Eltern - our parents' house (plural)

das Geschenk unserer Mutter - our mother's present (female, singular)

das Auto unseres Bruders - our bother's car (masculine, singular)

die Farbe unseres Autos - the colour of our car (neuter, singular)

Source: http://www.answers.com/Q/How_and_when_does_unser_change_in_German_eg_unser_to_unsere


SyamkumarR

Good explanation


m.stratton

We're quite protective of our apple!


45mphk9

Could it also be that is our Apple


Susande

Why is it unser here, and not unseren?


aalzateg

Nominative case. "unseren" is for accusative!


az_p

It's there.

Accusative > m > wir = unseren


kacee811067

communism intensifies


nasiimm

What is the difference between "unser" and "unsere"?


LeChatParle

It's the same word, but the ending of the word changes based on its position in a sentence, and it will change based on what gender word it's describing.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


chandler.leo

communist​ NY


Ratrick

Sorry if I'm missing something simple, but I thought since Apfel is masculine the word would be der, not das. Or is das always used to mean that/this regardless of gender?


vlaus

Yes, das means that/this, in this kind of sentence formation.


TarikCanzy

Sounds like communism.

Hört sich an wie Kommunismus.

(Btw, I am a native german speaker)


Quillico

... or like an extremely cheapskate family


JamieVanBrewen

The "-er" in "unser" is almost inaudible. It sounds like "uns Apfel."


WillSims2

If you wanted to say 'This is not our apple' would it be 'Das ist nicht unser Apfel' or 'Das ist unser keinen Apfel'? I know this isn't what the question was asking for but I can't work it out


Quillico

If "das" means "this", how do you say "that"


Zagica

Masculine nouns should follow the form meinen, deinen, seinen, ihren, etc.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.