1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist unser Apfel."

"Das ist unser Apfel."

Translation:This is our apple.

November 4, 2013

32 Comments


Thirzavantrood

That is OUR apple. Stay away from our apple!

April 12, 2015

ghettosuperstar

Ich lese die Kommentare, ich lache(laugh?)

January 2, 2018

Clint400156

All fuzzy for the Apple

September 28, 2019

SapphireFs

When to use "unser", "unsere" and "unseren"?

November 2, 2014

rony.ronouk

Unser is used for masculine and neuter singular nouns in the nominative case

Unsere is used for singular female and all plural nouns in the nominative case

Er ist unser Freund - He is our friend (masculine, singular)

Das ist unser Auto - That's our car (neuter, singular)

Sie ist unsere Tochter - She's our daughter (female, singular)

Das sind unsere Fotos - Those are our photos.

unserer is used for singular female nouns in the dative case

unserem is used for masculine and neuter singular nouns in the dative case

Er war mit unserem Vater zusammen - He was with our father (masculine, singular)

Wir fuhren in unserem Auto - we travelled in our car (neuter, singular)

unseren is used for plural nouns in the dative case.

Er hat es von unseren Eltern bekommen - he got it from our parents

unseren is also used for singular masculine nouns in the accusative case

Er hat gegen unseren Vater gespielt - he played against our father

unserer and unseres are used when showing possession

das Haus unserer Eltern - our parents' house (plural)

das Geschenk unserer Mutter - our mother's present (female, singular)

das Auto unseres Bruders - our bother's car (masculine, singular)

die Farbe unseres Autos - the colour of our car (neuter, singular)

Source: http://www.answers.com/Q/How_and_when_does_unser_change_in_German_eg_unser_to_unsere

May 27, 2015

SyamkumarR

Good explanation

June 30, 2015

45mphk9

Could it also be that is our Apple

June 30, 2014

Maggets

yes

July 8, 2014

m.stratton

We're quite protective of our apple!

May 29, 2015

Susande

Why is it unser here, and not unseren?

November 4, 2013

aalzateg

Nominative case. "unseren" is for accusative!

November 4, 2013

Rajan_Kumar
January 4, 2015

az_p
Mod

    It's there.

    Accusative > m > wir = unseren

    October 11, 2018

nasiimm

    What is the difference between "unser" and "unsere"?

    December 27, 2014

LeChatParle

    It's the same word, but the ending of the word changes based on its position in a sentence, and it will change based on what gender word it's describing.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

    July 3, 2015

Ratrick

    Sorry if I'm missing something simple, but I thought since Apfel is masculine the word would be der, not das. Or is das always used to mean that/this regardless of gender?

    September 24, 2016

vlaus

    Yes, das means that/this, in this kind of sentence formation.

    March 22, 2018

PatCarroll1

    Why this and not that?

    June 27, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      That works too.

      October 11, 2018

ChayChay1247

      communist​ NY

      May 1, 2019

kacee811067

      communism intensifies

      May 21, 2019

AdalardRic

      This is our apple Soviet anthem plays

      July 11, 2019

germanwannabee

      i accidentally wrote das is unser Apfel instead of das ist unser Apfel and it said i was correct and made no mention of my typo

      September 29, 2014

WillSims2

      If you wanted to say 'This is not our apple' would it be 'Das ist nicht unser Apfel' or 'Das ist unser keinen Apfel'? I know this isn't what the question was asking for but I can't work it out

      September 12, 2016

Quillico

      If "das" means "this", how do you say "that"

      October 5, 2019

WarrenEsch

      Having trouble identifying it at the i-Fix store?

      October 15, 2016

Fredi836871

      Damn

      November 5, 2018

Kizzy503172

      I tapped it with literally the side of my thumb it says I got it wrong. Way to sensitive

      February 14, 2019

Matthew_stucken

      Your phone is too sensitive, not Duolingo.

      March 25, 2019

Cupcake_Jojo

      how do you share an apple

      November 15, 2014

TheRealFlenuan

      I hope you're not serious.

      July 8, 2015

DiaJasin

      by cutting it to smaller pieces.

      April 23, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.