1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen ofiste çalışıyorsun, ben…

"Sen ofiste çalışıyorsun, ben mutfakta çalışıyorum."

Translation:You are working at the office, I am working in the kitchen.

September 21, 2015

9 Comments


NataliaTar6

Why "the office" but "a kitchen"?


[deactivated user]

    It says ''the kitchen'' :)


Alaaddin123

    can we use (ve) or other word similar to while between the two sentences or its going to sound weird


AlexinNotTurkey

    You totally can but it is required in Turkish :)


Alexey914898

    is it required or not required, i do not understand it.


v.ivanov

    Not required, I think (as we also see in the phrase). In fact the word „ve“ is a loanword, etc.


v.ivanov

    Thank you, Duo, for teaching me right English :) [I typed „at the kitchen“ — because it's the same case in Turkish — and got an error; I'll pay more attention]


Ady453228

    "You are in the office working, I am in the kitchen working." Why is this wrong? I don't understand.


Peess

    wht 'at the office' but 'IN the kitchen'?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started