1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen ofiste çalışıyorsun, ben…

"Sen ofiste çalışıyorsun, ben mutfakta çalışıyorum."

Translation:You are working at the office, I am working in the kitchen.

September 21, 2015

15 Comments


Peess

wht 'at the office' but 'IN the kitchen'?


dosszl95

This is hard to explain. As a native speaker, it's just one of the things we do. If you said working 'in the office' that would mean like a home office. Similarly, you would say 'I'm AT home' but 'I'm IN the bedroom.' So AT is like for a place, but IN is for a place within a place. Ex: "I'm at the store, in the bread aisle." In the end, IN is usually ok and doesn't make much if a difference.


19M_K99

This sounds like that never-ending arguement between a housewife and her husband who works in an office.


NataliaTar6

Why "the office" but "a kitchen"?


[deactivated user]

    It says ''the kitchen'' :)


v.ivanov

    Thank you, Duo, for teaching me right English :) [I typed „at the kitchen“ — because it's the same case in Turkish — and got an error; I'll pay more attention]


Alaaddin123

    can we use (ve) or other word similar to while between the two sentences or its going to sound weird


AlexinNotTurkey

    You totally can but it is required in Turkish :)


Alexey914898

    is it required or not required, i do not understand it.


v.ivanov

    Not required, I think (as we also see in the phrase). In fact the word „ve“ is a loanword, etc.


Ady453228

    "You are in the office working, I am in the kitchen working." Why is this wrong? I don't understand.


Sassi7612

    Its bad english i think (I'm no native speaker as well) it should be: "I'm working in the kitchen" in the second part of the sentence


dosszl95

    I do not understand this either. I am a native speaker and it sounds fine to me. I reported it.


SultanHanif

    What the different of at and in is?


Youssef.tsun

    Who is struggling with in/at/on beside me?

    In the kitchen, at the office, on the roof. I have the skill to mix them all together XD

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.