1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün neden üzgünsün?"

"Bugün neden üzgünsün?"

Translation:Why are you sad today?

September 21, 2015

7 Comments


Blablache

Is üzgün for people and üzüncü for things?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, sort of. "üzgün" is synonymous with "upset" and "üzücü" is synonymous with "upsetting" :)


NataliaTar6

Only sad ? Upset is not accepted. why?


AlexinNotTurkey

Upset works...it was just a missing translation.


STYLE843934

Mutsuz and üzgün, are they synonyms?


AmanyTourky

I think yes, as mutsuz means "unhappy" and üzgün means "sad"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.