"Ellas no me dejan."

Translation:They do not let me.

January 4, 2013

44 Comments


mitcorb

Surprised to see that dejan can mean both allow, and abandon

January 4, 2013

Cynthia_Pike

it can also mean stop

July 9, 2015

MaGNeTiK714

I wrote "They do not stop me" and it was marked wrong...

August 4, 2015

Cynthia_Pike

You should report it.

August 4, 2015

GabrielDayot

let, allow, leave, abandon

July 24, 2015

geocheslol

weed please?

February 5, 2016

Jaroberts24

How can you tell the difference between, "They leave me", or "They let (allow) me" ??

January 11, 2013

kooky13

As usual it seems like it would be context. Based on these links it seems like sentence structure might be different if someone were to leave/drop you (off) somewhere. I would think that "They do not leave [my house]" would use "salir" if you meant that group leaves your house or some such thing. Not 100% sure about all of this as usual and any input is appreciated :D http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/dejar.htm and there is a good post here too http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=6488

August 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

Jaroberts24: You can't without context of a conversation.

December 27, 2013

donpeor

This is close to the motto of Sevilla, Spain.

February 8, 2013

jamieoo77

Thanks to your comment I have just looked up the motto of Sevilla. Very Interesting!

July 7, 2014

Jolanza

Also, it seems to me in my native English, "They do not permit me" is equal to "They do not let me" - except in the more or less rare case of someone being totally locked up or controlled, then "They do not permit me" might well feel too polite? Do other here agree or disagree?

July 13, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

dejar can also be used for "stop (doing something)" as in "Stop that!" or "leave me alone" in the sense of "Stop doing that to me!" So, I think that the above sentence could also be translated as "They won't leave me alone" in the sense of "they won't stop bothering me"

August 2, 2013

rmcgwn

Hi Daniel You just have to know I will come back and ask questions (I am a nuisance that way). This is going to sound really simplistic to you. Up until now I've found that Duo allows us to use an implied 'don't/doesn't' so now can I also stretch that to won't/wouldn't. I find can/can't needs to be specfied or am I wrong?

Also it sounds like this sentence could be Imperative . Does that change the verb conjugation or sentence structure?

August 2, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

yes, sorry if I confused things. A command is definitely a different conjugation (and, of course, one for Ud. and one for tú)-- and I'm not very good at it.

And, yeah, sometimes what I call the "helping verbs" in English are implied in the Spanish. And, yes, can/can't needs to be specified in Spanish (I usually use poder).

Edit: in the example "won't" is not literally there in the Spanish. I was thinking of a situation as in "Mom, they won't leave me alone!" kind of thing. "Mom, they don't leave me alone" just doesn't sound natural to me in most circumstances.

August 2, 2013

vicki.kura

Now I'm confused. I though "para" means stop. In this chapter one of the sentences is "Por favor para".

February 15, 2015

madameopair

"They will not let me". Should be considered correct. Also, "They will not allow me". Is another possible translation

January 31, 2014

Talca

They don't allow me. (accepted)

May 17, 2016

rmcgwn

I struggled with this one a little because I knew it was going to be "let" however my dictionary doesn't include 'let'.

I just checked another dictionary for permitir synonyms and first on the list is dejar. My guess is that it would be a matter of context.

August 2, 2013

sunderani

I wrote they will not let me and apparently thats wrong.

January 2, 2014

Talca

They do not let.

October 25, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Permit would be permitir. Let is dejar. Even though "permit" and "let" are somewhat close in meaning, they are not the same verb.

October 29, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

How would you define the difference between the English and/or Spanish words? permitir is clearly cognate to permit, but Duo usually lets you use synonyms other than the cognate for translations.

December 11, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I don't know how to explain it well...but "dejar" means to "let" and "permitir" means "to permit" "Dejar" does not mean "to permit" even though the meanings of "let" and "permit" are similar - Duo will usually want you to stick with the "best" translations for words. Permitir for permit and Dejar for let are the best translations

December 11, 2014

madameopair

The point of Duo is that the data collected from our usage will help develop the computer's ability to translate more efficiently.

An example: Dejar which is used in Latin America to mean to permit or allow.

December 12, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

Ok, interesting. In my dialect of English they mean exactly the same thing. I can't think of any sentences where only one would be appropriate, other than set phrases like "let me in".

December 12, 2014

bazeblackwood

Anecdotally, as a native English speaker, I will always say "They won't let me" for both present and future tense, and never "They don't let me". Its either "didn't" or "won't", so I'm surprised that "won't" isn't accepted in its colloquial present tense.

October 8, 2015

Luzernem

In trying to translate the true meaning I put "alone" at the end. Even though it doesn't say "solo", to say "they do not leave me" is awkward. I think the intention is when using dejar for a person is to leave someone alone or by themselves. The better way to say it in English is really a future tense "They will not leave me alone". Sometimes it's hard to know when to literally translate word-for-word or translate for the true meaning.

December 29, 2015

jm_gariepy

Wrote "They are not letting me." Marked as wrong. Is there a major difference between 'are not' and 'do not' in this sentence?

August 11, 2016

RyagonIV

No, but Duo likes to keep the progressive tenses separate from the simple tenses.

July 16, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Permit?

December 3, 2016

raychel.leal

they marked it wrong and my teacher even said they are wrong

December 14, 2016

JeffAnders694718

Las chicas en mi mente: ¡Ellas no me dejan! (The girls in my mind: They don't leave me!)

October 19, 2017

Opanner

"ellas" & "ellos" sound identical in Duo, a distinct difference in spanishdict.com

November 18, 2017

RyagonIV

I find the distinction on here pretty clearly audible.

November 19, 2017

SYDNEY1942

Why not' they did not leave me'.

May 28, 2018

mjblizza

The reason They will not let me is incorrect is because it is future tense and i believe the translation would be "Ellas no me dejaron."

December 25, 2014

-Liano-

"Ellas no me dejaron." is 3rd person plural preterite (simple past) that would translate to "They did not allow me." "They will not allow me." would be the 3rd person plural future, "Ellas no me dejarán." By the way both of these are under the umbrella of the indicitive tense. This is to indicate what is as opposed to the subjunctive mood to convey subjective feelings/opinions/doubts. If it's said regarding the future with doubt it may change to "dejaren" for the subjunctive. Here it sounds like the sentence is happening in the present tense indicitive. ("Ellas no me dejan.")

February 16, 2016

Cynthia_Pike

Actually, I would not say that "they will not let me" is future because it can mean more like "they refuse to let me". You have to use context to differentiate.
"Did you ask them?" "Yes, they will not let me" But it could be future as well : "There's no need to ask them, I know they will not let me"

August 4, 2015

44767mt

If "THE VOICE" spoke clearly we might stand a chance of getting a correct answer. In the spoken sentence she definitely says Vejan. How does D sound like V?

January 28, 2015

Dare3966

Who would say, " They do not leave me." ????

February 8, 2016

Muyil

I heard 'vejan'. Is D normally pronounced as V

March 2, 2016

rickoliver

This is quite sexy. I must say.

January 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Confussed !!!!!

    June 19, 2015
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.