"The milk"

Translation:Süt

September 21, 2015

34 Comments


WesamAloka

I write Süt but she say mistake Why?


marwa789645

Me too i write Süt and its mistake


zezoplayz12

Guys i know the solution

Just write

Süt

Without the or ben


Asu753244

Yes, i think the problem is in the first letter if it's capital or small


JuliaDeFreo

Why is there no 'the' (bir)?


AemiliusHg

Bir is indefinite


sara_eslii

What is difference between süt and Süt in this question? How can i gues wich is meaning 'the milk'?


DilaraKoak1

They are both the same, in Turkish if it's not a special name or something like that you only use big(?) letters at the starts of a sentece, like how it is in the english, so they are both right


RizkyPratamaP

Can someone tell me, how you says ü, its sound similar with water u, and an example in english


lara.azzop

Ü is similar to 'e' in new


sumana310879

I think there s a problem..it repeatedly says wrong for the right answer


RENAD.7

Merhaba arkadaşlar.


zezoplayz12

I say süt it say i am wrong why????!!!!!


zezoplayz12

Why is it wrong i SAY SÜT


Maia_Francis19

Müller corner yogurt


halaidelbi

اجابتي صحيحه ويجب قبولها


leti27603

What is the correct answer ?


tuba24751

هذا عنده خطأ صح hala


zezoplayz12

Guys i know the solution

Just write

Süt

Without the or ben


HusainAbdul

Can this be Sütı


Ahmed762746

I wrote Süt bit itsays its wrong


saroonalwan

i wrote süt over and over and they keep saying its wrong


RofidaIsma

I write süt but it is still a mistake what's happening


AbdullahD.1

In grammar there is definite and indefinite articles.

The definite article  “the” does not exist in the Turkish language. The example is our case here, The Milk = Süt


EugeniaLC

You have süt and Süt, since there is no need for the The provided, the right answer is Süt with capital S. I believe that's the prpblem


Tongue-twisted

are there any articles in Turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started