"I have a green flag,, and she has a green flag too."

Translation:Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon.

September 21, 2015

5 Comments


CameronAvocado

I always forget why, but why does ankaux have to come infront again?

September 21, 2015

mizinamo

It emphasises the thing it comes in front of.

So "Ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon" would mean "not only do I have a green flag, but she does too".

"Ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon" could mean "She not only likes green flags, she has one, too". (Though I would also use it as a general sentence, even for the "not just I do but she does as well" case.)

"Ŝi havas ankaŭ verdan flagon" could mean "She has not only a blue flag but a green one as well", or "She has not only a car but also a green flag".

September 22, 2015

CameronAvocado

ok thanks

September 22, 2015

KainHaart

What about "Ŝi havas verdan flagon ankaŭ" ?

October 14, 2015

mizinamo

That would mean "I speak English better than Esperanto", I think. It sounds very odd to me though you would probably be understood. Perhaps like "She has too a green flag" in English.

October 14, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.