"Voglio chiamare i miei amici."

Translation:I want to call my friends.

November 4, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

iattilagy

How would you say I would like to? How polite is volere?

March 26, 2014

xyphax

Vorrei chiamare i miei amici.

It is more polite than voglio. You will be exposed to would / should / could in the 'conditional' section of the tree.

January 2, 2015

One_Trick_Tony

I got this after "I am ready to die" and "There are nice things to remember". 0_0

August 27, 2017

Martin135869

Voglio chiamare il mio avvocato!

September 11, 2019

marcsfishe

what's the difference between telefonare and chiamare? They seem interchangeable for this statement, but I may be wrong.

April 28, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«chiamare» is not necessarily on the phone; «telefonare» always is. You can «chiamare» someone down the hall by shouting their name. Also, «telefonare» always requires the preposition «a» afterwards because it takes an indirect object; «chiamare» never requires a preposition because it takes a direct object, e.g. «Telefono ai miei amici.»/«Chiamo i miei amici.».

April 28, 2016

Kattuggla

The word "up" was available, so I answered with "I want to call up my friends," but it was not accepted. Everywhere I've lived in the US, "call" and "call up" are pretty much interchangeable in this kind of sentence.

September 10, 2017

GeraldMaguire

what would "I want to name my friends" be

April 29, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I think it would be the same sentence. :) Voglio chiamare i miei amici Pedro, Maria, e Rosa.

April 30, 2015

Maxim861877

It is a very useful phrase in case one gets detained by the police. Especially in Russia, but maybe in South Italy too.

February 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.