1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do teachers have bicycles?"

"Do teachers have bicycles?"

Translation:Har lærere sykler?

September 22, 2015

6 Comments


kill_dolores

I'm not sure if they do, but bears for sure have them.


JayHag

Hi,

Why is the plural of teachers lærere and not lærer? How is the singular 'teacher' spelled?

Thanks. Jay


Jersebas

en lærer - a teacher
læreren - the teacher
lærere - teachers
lærerne - the teachers

As to your question why... no idea :) maybe somebody else can help you with that ;)


dkahn400

Whether it's the actual reason I cannot say but certainly to help you remember the rule you can consider the idea that words ending -erer or -erene are simply awkward to say and to hear. In everyday conversation they are spoken as -ere and -erne, and over time this becomes the accepted rule.


fveldig
Mod

'lærer' is the singular. Nouns ending in -er in indefinite singular, ends in -ere in indefinite plural.


Brady650201

Its actually a requirement for the job

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.