"Do teachers have bicycles?"

Translation:Har lærere sykler?

3 years ago

6 Comments


JayHag

Hi,

Why is the plural of teachers lærere and not lærer? How is the singular 'teacher' spelled?

Thanks. Jay

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

en lærer - a teacher
læreren - the teacher
lærere - teachers
lærerne - the teachers

As to your question why... no idea :) maybe somebody else can help you with that ;)

3 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Whether it's the actual reason I cannot say but certainly to help you remember the rule you can consider the idea that words ending -erer or -erene are simply awkward to say and to hear. In everyday conversation they are spoken as -ere and -erne, and over time this becomes the accepted rule.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'lærer' is the singular. Nouns ending in -er in indefinite singular, ends in -ere in indefinite plural.

3 years ago

kill_dolores

I'm not sure if they do, but bears for sure have them.

10 months ago

JayHag

Very helpful. Thank you both.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.