1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це моя робота."

"Це моя робота."

Translation:This is my job.

September 22, 2015

4 Comments


Anna_Elsa_J.

In colloquial Polish we have word "robota" meaning rather "work" than "job". For example "Ja idę do pracy" in official Polish in colloquial Polish it's "Idę do roboty". Both mean "I go to work". How to tell it in Ukrainian? Google Translate translated it as "Я йду на роботу." Is it correct?


Kefas0

Same in Slovak and Czech too.


nickd717

This apparently has the same etymology as the English word "robot" - and now the роботи (robots) are taking all our роботи (jobs). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OC1r5ZDhDzU

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.