"Це моя робота."

Translation:This is my job.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Anna_Elsa_J.

In colloquial Polish we have word "robota" meaning rather "work" than "job". For example "Ja idę do pracy" in official Polish in colloquial Polish it's "Idę do roboty". Both mean "I go to work". How to tell it in Ukrainian? Google Translate translated it as "Я йду на роботу." Is it correct?

2 years ago

Kefas0
Kefas0

Same in Slovak and Czech too.

2 years ago

nickd717
nickd717Plus

This apparently has the same etymology as the English word "robot" - and now the роботи (robots) are taking all our роботи (jobs). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OC1r5ZDhDzU

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.