"The pictures are hanging on the wall."

Translation:Bildene henger på veggen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


FabioPrude

I will never understand when to use en or et... (veggen / vegget)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

Endings are also gender dependent.

The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.

9 months ago

Refvik

My question exactly! I dont get it. Why bildene and not bildet. What's the difference?

1 year ago

KieranMcDermott

Bildet is 'The picture' Bildene is 'The pictures'

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.