Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Arkadaşım benimle Almanya'ya geldi."

Translation:My friend came to Germany with me.

2 years ago

7 Comments


MilanaRus

Can I answer 'me and my friend'? Or it is 'ben ve arkadaşim'?

2 years ago

Sincaxi

As in "Me and my friend came to Germany"? Well, in English, we don't use the word "me" as a subject pronoun. It's always "I". You'd hear someone say "My friend and I..."

And besides that, I don't think you could answer with that translation. "Benimle" specifically means "with me" and "geldi" is conjugated to third person singular (he/she/it instead of we).

I and my friend came to Germany = Arkadaşım ve ben Almanya'ya geldik.

I'm not a native Turkish speaker though, so if I made a mistake, someone else please correct me.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Well, in English, we don't use the word "me" as a subject pronoun. It's always "I". You'd hear someone say "My friend and I..."

Ahaha! You're not an English native speaker, right? Lots of people say "Me and my friend went...".

It's not correct according to traditional English grammar, but lots of people still say it. It'll probably become acceptable at some point if it isn't already.

You will hear some people say "My friend and I", but you'll also hear "My friend and me" and "Me and my friend". So "we don't use" is... naïve.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You definitely hear "Me and my friend" but "my friend and me" sounds off to me for some unbeknownst reason. I guess it could be said for stress, but it is funny that I even have a feeling for what is grammatically correct in a prescriptively grammatically incorrect phrase :D

Regardless, we do teach only teach the standardized accepted forms of English (with a focus on American English and a secondary focus on Oxford English). This structure is considered incorrect in both no matter how many people use it. Some of these sentences are also used to teach Turks English, so we have to use the standard forms. :)

2 years ago

MilanaRus

Thanks) this discussion was very helpful and interesting for me)

2 years ago

Sincaxi

Actually, I am a native speaker, and that's not true. Sometimes it slips, but native speakers know it's grammatically incorrect. I don't know what you're going on about...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A lot of it depends on what economic class you come from, you educational background (and that of your parents) and where you are from geographically. In general, the further north you go in the English speaking world, the less likely you are to hear this construction, but I can reassure you it is common. I have heard everyone from Brits to Americans to Australians to Canadians to even a South African use it. :)

Regardless, we aren't going to accept it because it isn't standard or prescriptively correct :)

2 years ago