"Je me suis décidé."

Translation:I made up my mind.

January 4, 2013

55 Comments


MariaTepper

Does anyone know why "Je me suis décidée" is wrong? As a woman speaking I thought that would be the correct form.

May 31, 2014

n6zs
Mod

I think it was an oversight. The feminine "Je me suis décidée" is accepted as well. Just to add this note, the reflexive "se décider" is generally interpreted as "make a decision" or "make up one's mind". The reference to "self" as in "myself" is redundant, although one could say "I have made up my mind" or "I have made my decision".

June 16, 2015

ghaith415370

Sir I'm not English native speaker so can u explain for me the meaning of the (turned up my mind)

May 18, 2016

n6zs
Mod

I have never heard "turned up my mind". It has no meaning that I can tell.

May 18, 2016

TJTitmus

Hi 370 - English speaker here, UK man of 67 years. I have never heard a UK English expression "turned up my mind" but I have often heard and used "I made up my mind" or "I have made my decision". I have also often heard and used the expression "made up the bed" or "made the bed" and very infrequently I have heard "turned up the bed". Normally I would understand and use "turned up" to mean an unexpected arrival of someone or something, additionally, depending on context, it could also be used to describe a physical repositioning of something like from being turned down to being turned up. I would understand and use "made up" to mean something has been constructed, fabricated or built. Some examples of "turned up" and "made up" are "He just turned up unexpectedly", "The letter was turned up enabling me to read it while it was on his desk", "It was made up of bricks, wood and plaster". I hope helps you.

February 26, 2018

amoc123

I have the same question--and I think I was incorrect, though I can't explain why. When I look up the conjugation for se décider, the passé composé forms show no gender/number agreement. An explanation would be great--thanks!

May 14, 2015

roman2095

Verb conjugation tables of reflexive verbs always show the masculine gender only in my experience. However the feminine inflection of the past participle is still valid where applicable

February 14, 2018

ozzychris

I have decided myself (just for emphasis) marked 'wrong!!" Is it? any francophones listening?

October 26, 2013

n6zs
Mod

The issue is not on the French side of the equation but on the English side. The French is reflexive (se décider) which is translated as "make a decision" or "make up one's mind". I (have) made my decision (or) I made up my mind. Adding "myself" is unnecessary (I know, you wanted to emphasize it). Maybe "Je suis me décidé moi-même". Either way, it's redundant.

June 16, 2015

John787925

Yes, the emphatic "I decided myself" (i.e nobody helped me) is a possible sentence in English... but that's very different to a reflexive "myself" as in "I helped myself/hurt myself/killed myself". The same word is being used in two different ways, only one of which is equivalent to the "me" of "je me décidé".

February 2, 2015

JenCraven

To clarify, in "I hurt myself", "myself" is the direct object of the verb "hurt". In "I decided myself", "myself" is being used as an adverb to modify the verb "decided". The meaning is similar to "I decided alone", or "Moi, j'ai décidé".

February 2, 2015

ozzychris

So in that case would I say "Moi, je me suis decidé"

December 5, 2015

dadexter

I put "I decided myself" and was also marked wrong. I don't know where they get "I have made my decision" as the correct answer - every translator I put it into translated it as "I decided" but since it is reflexive, it should have more than that.

May 9, 2014

bdoing

You can't decide yourself in English, without a 'by' in there (at least an implicit one), which would change the meaning of the sentence. 'I have decided' is the best literal translation, or 'I've made up my mind' if you want to stress the reflexive.

August 16, 2014

FrankOvares

I beg to differ, event though we would need a complementary phrase. I.e.: "I decided myself (without asking anybody else), in spite of my best judgment." And by virtue of the comma, you can even turn it around: "In spite of my best judgment, I decided myself (without asking anybody else).

May 18, 2015

n6zs
Mod

The reflexive "se décider" is translated as "make a decision" or "make up one's mind". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/d%C3%A9cider

June 16, 2015

Janus8536

n6zs, I have noticed that WordReference uses both 'make up one's mind' and 'make one's mind up'. Would the alternative word order as per the latter then also be considered as being (equally) correct?

March 25, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Yes, both are reasonable and both are accepted. Judge for yourself about which sounds better: made up my mind (or) made my mind up.

March 25, 2016

Janus8536

Okay. So noted. Thank you.
Just by way of a side note: I have since learnt that verbs such as 'make up' are called 'separable phrasal verbs'.

Ref. (esp. point 6) here: http://www.englishpage.com/prepositions/phrasaldictionary.html

March 25, 2016

Chrischrischris

I too entered "I am decided" and was marked incorrect. It makes perfect sense in english and, from my perspective, means the same thing as "i decided". I will report.

October 10, 2014

JenCraven

It doesn't mean exactly the same thing in English; "I decided" refers to an act one performed in the past, whereas "I am decided" refers to one's mental state in the present. That being said, I suspect that the same French sentence can mean both, similar to how "Je suis mort" can mean either "I died" or "I am dead". Any francophone know if that is true?

January 16, 2015

Gavier
Mod

I decided would actually be "J'ai décidé''.

''se décider'' means to make a choice ie to come to a decision.

So - ''je me décide'' = I come to a decision

je me suis décidé = I came to a decision

January 16, 2015

johans2103

Pourquoi "suis" au lieu de "ai"?

October 15, 2014

Gavier
Mod

J'ai décidé = I have decided

Je me suis decidé = I came to a decision

the first is past tense of "I decide"

The second is the past tense of ''I come to a decision"

October 16, 2014

johans2103

Je vois , merci beaucoup.

October 16, 2014

UmaObasi
Plus

Are they different? In both cases, you have decided.

March 25, 2016

Janus8536

While the two sentences in Gavier's post may not differ in meaning so much, they differ in grammatical construction, which means that they would have to be translated differently from French to English and vice versa.

March 25, 2016

UmaObasi
Plus

And I understand that. I like it when Duo tells me "that would mean....xxxxxxxxx" whenever I make a translation that makes sense but that my translation does not directly translate to the sentence is question. I just wanna know that I am making sense.

March 26, 2016

Jessica160889

Am I the only one wondering why we have suis instead of ai? Decider is not an être verb? Are all reflexive verbs être in the past?

January 18, 2015

Donnabetz

yes, all reflexive verbs are conjugated with être

February 15, 2015

andrewmoule

similarly I wrote " I made my mind up" which was marked as wrong

October 20, 2013

dbeard

Why is "Je me suis souvenu" translated as "I remembered it" and not "I remembered", while "Je me suis decide" is translated as "I decided" and not "I decided it"?

December 5, 2015

steph_gms

Si c'est une femme qui parle l'accord "décidée" devrait être correct

September 24, 2014

ssr11

as a woman Speaking it shouldn't be wrong very confusing

March 26, 2015

kelic

Maybe duolingo is saying only a man can make decisions as je me suis décidée isn't accepted.

April 1, 2015

mlrvp

I decided myself

December 15, 2018

rogruman

dose this verb always require "se"?

October 26, 2013

n6zs
Mod

It can be used in several ways: décider, and the reflexive form, "se décider". All reflexive verbs use être as the auxiliary verb.
http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/d%C3%A9cider/22064

February 5, 2014

ambientpsyche

apparently, there are two cases: je décide (which i think refers to making a decision to do something). this one conjugates with avoir. so it would be "j'ai décidé". je me decide (this is used when you make a choice between 2 or more things). this one conjugates with être. so "je me suis décidé". i might be wrong about the difference in meaning. could a native speaker confirm this?

January 31, 2014

dandggirl

I don't believe this verb requires "se". I think, in this case, it is because it is an action onto oneself.

November 12, 2013

NickDaniel1

Just curious what would this mean if the "me" were replaced with "se" or "te"?

August 19, 2014

Gavier
Mod

Interesting question - if "Je me suis décidé" is "I decided myself" (ie made up my mind) then "Je te suis décídé" would be "I decided you" (or made up your mind) which could mean to persuade someone else. However I don't think it is used this way...

January 27, 2015

deeptendu

Why not "i have decided myself"?

September 29, 2015

JasonGallimore

Can anyone tell me why "I decided" was marked wrong?

April 19, 2016

Gavier
Mod

Yes, see my previous answer further up this page.

April 19, 2016

Nicole759859

Why not "I decided"

May 30, 2016

Andrewtc17

What's the difference between Je me suis décidé and J'ai décidé?

June 2, 2016

masequesma

Why is "I have made my mind" wrong?

November 10, 2016

ThisIsMyRoom

Why is «I am decided» wrong? I feel like it works

July 26, 2017

Gavier
Mod

It's good English, just not the right answer.
"I am decided" is english, present tense whereas this sentence is the past tense "I decided (myself)" or "I have decided (myself)" ie " I made my mind up"

July 31, 2017

KimHajek1

I put "I decided myself" Je=I, me-myself, suis decide= decided

August 31, 2017

DinoSnider

Is this an etre verb? I thought it'd be an avoir one.

November 13, 2017

kevin470542

Avoir verb

February 25, 2018

Rarar.

Are reflexive verbs in passé compose mood with Être ? I haven’t read this in Verbs: Compound Past tips and notes lesson

April 5, 2018

peekpoke

to simplify: as a translation of the statement "je suis décidé" the English phrase "I have made up my mind" was taken, but literally it is not the same meaning and translation "I decided myself" looks more acceptable to me.

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.