1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je me suis décidé."

"Je me suis décidé."

Translation:I made up my mind.

January 4, 2013

55 Comments


MariaTepper

Does anyone know why "Je me suis décidée" is wrong? As a woman speaking I thought that would be the correct form.


n6zs

I think it was an oversight. The feminine "Je me suis décidée" is accepted as well. Just to add this note, the reflexive "se décider" is generally interpreted as "make a decision" or "make up one's mind". The reference to "self" as in "myself" is redundant, although one could say "I have made up my mind" or "I have made my decision".


ghaith415370

Sir I'm not English native speaker so can u explain for me the meaning of the (turned up my mind)


n6zs

I have never heard "turned up my mind". It has no meaning that I can tell.


TJTitmus

Hi 370 - English speaker here, UK man of 67 years. I have never heard a UK English expression "turned up my mind" but I have often heard and used "I made up my mind" or "I have made my decision". I have also often heard and used the expression "made up the bed" or "made the bed" and very infrequently I have heard "turned up the bed". Normally I would understand and use "turned up" to mean an unexpected arrival of someone or something, additionally, depending on context, it could also be used to describe a physical repositioning of something like from being turned down to being turned up. I would understand and use "made up" to mean something has been constructed, fabricated or built. Some examples of "turned up" and "made up" are "He just turned up unexpectedly", "The letter was turned up enabling me to read it while it was on his desk", "It was made up of bricks, wood and plaster". I hope helps you.


amoc123

I have the same question--and I think I was incorrect, though I can't explain why. When I look up the conjugation for se décider, the passé composé forms show no gender/number agreement. An explanation would be great--thanks!


roman2095

Verb conjugation tables of reflexive verbs always show the masculine gender only in my experience. However the feminine inflection of the past participle is still valid where applicable


ozzychris

I have decided myself (just for emphasis) marked 'wrong!!" Is it? any francophones listening?


n6zs

The issue is not on the French side of the equation but on the English side. The French is reflexive (se décider) which is translated as "make a decision" or "make up one's mind". I (have) made my decision (or) I made up my mind. Adding "myself" is unnecessary (I know, you wanted to emphasize it). Maybe "Je suis me décidé moi-même". Either way, it's redundant.


John787925

Yes, the emphatic "I decided myself" (i.e nobody helped me) is a possible sentence in English... but that's very different to a reflexive "myself" as in "I helped myself/hurt myself/killed myself". The same word is being used in two different ways, only one of which is equivalent to the "me" of "je me décidé".


JenCraven

To clarify, in "I hurt myself", "myself" is the direct object of the verb "hurt". In "I decided myself", "myself" is being used as an adverb to modify the verb "decided". The meaning is similar to "I decided alone", or "Moi, j'ai décidé".


ozzychris

So in that case would I say "Moi, je me suis decidé"


dadexter

I put "I decided myself" and was also marked wrong. I don't know where they get "I have made my decision" as the correct answer - every translator I put it into translated it as "I decided" but since it is reflexive, it should have more than that.


bdoing

You can't decide yourself in English, without a 'by' in there (at least an implicit one), which would change the meaning of the sentence. 'I have decided' is the best literal translation, or 'I've made up my mind' if you want to stress the reflexive.


FrankOvares

I beg to differ, event though we would need a complementary phrase. I.e.: "I decided myself (without asking anybody else), in spite of my best judgment." And by virtue of the comma, you can even turn it around: "In spite of my best judgment, I decided myself (without asking anybody else).


n6zs

The reflexive "se décider" is translated as "make a decision" or "make up one's mind". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/d%C3%A9cider


Janus8536

n6zs, I have noticed that WordReference uses both 'make up one's mind' and 'make one's mind up'. Would the alternative word order as per the latter then also be considered as being (equally) correct?


n6zs

Yes, both are reasonable and both are accepted. Judge for yourself about which sounds better: made up my mind (or) made my mind up.


Janus8536

Okay. So noted. Thank you.
Just by way of a side note: I have since learnt that verbs such as 'make up' are called 'separable phrasal verbs'.

Ref. (esp. point 6) here: http://www.englishpage.com/prepositions/phrasaldictionary.html


Chrischrischris

I too entered "I am decided" and was marked incorrect. It makes perfect sense in english and, from my perspective, means the same thing as "i decided". I will report.


JenCraven

It doesn't mean exactly the same thing in English; "I decided" refers to an act one performed in the past, whereas "I am decided" refers to one's mental state in the present. That being said, I suspect that the same French sentence can mean both, similar to how "Je suis mort" can mean either "I died" or "I am dead". Any francophone know if that is true?


Gavier

I decided would actually be "J'ai décidé''.

''se décider'' means to make a choice ie to come to a decision.

So - ''je me décide'' = I come to a decision

je me suis décidé = I came to a decision


johans2103

Pourquoi "suis" au lieu de "ai"?


Gavier

J'ai décidé = I have decided

Je me suis decidé = I came to a decision

the first is past tense of "I decide"

The second is the past tense of ''I come to a decision"


johans2103

Je vois , merci beaucoup.


UmaObasi

Are they different? In both cases, you have decided.


Janus8536

While the two sentences in Gavier's post may not differ in meaning so much, they differ in grammatical construction, which means that they would have to be translated differently from French to English and vice versa.


UmaObasi

And I understand that. I like it when Duo tells me "that would mean....xxxxxxxxx" whenever I make a translation that makes sense but that my translation does not directly translate to the sentence is question. I just wanna know that I am making sense.


Jessica160889

Am I the only one wondering why we have suis instead of ai? Decider is not an être verb? Are all reflexive verbs être in the past?


Donnabetz

yes, all reflexive verbs are conjugated with être


andrewmoule

similarly I wrote " I made my mind up" which was marked as wrong


dbeard

Why is "Je me suis souvenu" translated as "I remembered it" and not "I remembered", while "Je me suis decide" is translated as "I decided" and not "I decided it"?


steph.xlsx

Si c'est une femme qui parle l'accord "décidée" devrait être correct


ssr11

as a woman Speaking it shouldn't be wrong very confusing


kelic

Maybe duolingo is saying only a man can make decisions as je me suis décidée isn't accepted.


mlrvp

I decided myself


rogruman

dose this verb always require "se"?


n6zs

It can be used in several ways: décider, and the reflexive form, "se décider". All reflexive verbs use être as the auxiliary verb.
http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/d%C3%A9cider/22064


ambientpsyche

apparently, there are two cases: je décide (which i think refers to making a decision to do something). this one conjugates with avoir. so it would be "j'ai décidé". je me decide (this is used when you make a choice between 2 or more things). this one conjugates with être. so "je me suis décidé". i might be wrong about the difference in meaning. could a native speaker confirm this?


dandggirl

I don't believe this verb requires "se". I think, in this case, it is because it is an action onto oneself.


NickDaniel1

Just curious what would this mean if the "me" were replaced with "se" or "te"?


Gavier

Interesting question - if "Je me suis décidé" is "I decided myself" (ie made up my mind) then "Je te suis décídé" would be "I decided you" (or made up your mind) which could mean to persuade someone else. However I don't think it is used this way...


deeptendu

Why not "i have decided myself"?


JasonGallimore

Can anyone tell me why "I decided" was marked wrong?


Gavier

Yes, see my previous answer further up this page.


Nicole759859

Why not "I decided"


Andrewtc17

What's the difference between Je me suis décidé and J'ai décidé?


masequesma

Why is "I have made my mind" wrong?


ThisIsMyRoom

Why is «I am decided» wrong? I feel like it works


Gavier

It's good English, just not the right answer.
"I am decided" is english, present tense whereas this sentence is the past tense "I decided (myself)" or "I have decided (myself)" ie " I made my mind up"


KimHajek1

I put "I decided myself" Je=I, me-myself, suis decide= decided


DinoSnider

Is this an etre verb? I thought it'd be an avoir one.


Rarar.

Are reflexive verbs in passé compose mood with Être ? I haven’t read this in Verbs: Compound Past tips and notes lesson


peekpoke

to simplify: as a translation of the statement "je suis décidé" the English phrase "I have made up my mind" was taken, but literally it is not the same meaning and translation "I decided myself" looks more acceptable to me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.