1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De er nøyaktig like."

"De er nøyaktig like."

Translation:They are exactly alike.

September 22, 2015

7 Comments


olivia.leggio

What's the difference between akkurat and nøyaktig?


fveldig
Mod

akkurat = exactly, just

nøyaktig = precisely, exactly, thorough


Ghayth90

Why nøyaktig and not nøyaktige, since we are using the plural (de)


fveldig
Mod

It's an adverb, not an adjective :)


Arkhaeaeon

Protip: nøy in compounds and nøk are equivalent to English '(e)nough'. I hope that helps people to make sense of it when it's used.


Karine_GL

I try to find a link between nøyaktig and enough but I do not see ...


some_English_guy

How about "They are exactly like each other"? That seems like a more natural thing to say.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started