"Je dors."

Translation:I sleep.

January 4, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fetedeclarity

Help: how can i say this sentence when I'm sleeping?


Oliver767814

I was wondering the same thing


hugh____

gunshots screams explosions


Fondr3

If you are really sleeping, then you wouldn't be able to say this, n'est-ce pas?


Manuel599019

Sometimes my wife speaks to me in the middle of the night and I say "I'm sleeping"


David_J

My thoughts exactly.


nzchicago

Je dors, et j'adore!


MartinRea

I entered "I'm asleep", which was judged incorrect. A bit harsh, no?


benh66

They have similar meanings, but are different grammatically. In this sentence the verb is dors, meaning sleep. In your sentence the verb is 'am'. The word 'asleep' is an adjective.


Don161616

And yet "I'm sleeping" is a completely valid translation.


Jane493841

sounded like J'adore to me


nzchicago

You can practice learning to hear the difference between French vowel sounds. E and A are different (as they are in English). There are probably recordings on the internet that demonstrate them back to back so you can clearly hear the difference.


JordanBant1

Is there a way to distinguish between "I sleep" and "I am sleeping"? Or does it not matter?


nzchicago

Not in French, as it does not distinguish in that way. You can only say "I sleep" for both. This is why non-native English speakers often don't know how to use the "I am+verb with ing" formulation.


B3Urself

Thank you !!!!!


Hazhan1

I thought it says j'adore !


tkgray55

Anyone else think that Je dors and J'adore sound the same in Duo?


Treejog

I heard “J’adore”


Joel67967

They often have little stubs of sentences that make it hard to discern things like "j'adore" versus "je dors". I don't think one would commonly say, "je dors".


zygut

How can you distinguish this from j'adore in speech? Or is it again a context thing?


bonnie.sjoberg

Adore is a transitive verb, so takes a direct object, as in "I adore perfume." "J'adore parfum." Of course there is the Dior perfume called "J'Adore", but don't let that confuse you. In French and English adore will always take an object.


jdiab

So to answer zygut's question: Yes, it is a context thing.


MmeMAS

No, it is not context. It's a matter of pronunciation. The "e" in Je dors and the "a" in J'adore are pronounced differently.


iainsona

There's also the fact that if you're saying « Je dors » by itself, you're sleepwalking or at least sleeptalking ...

Then again .. . «Je dors avec la femme que j'adore ... »


JazzyFrench

Yes, the difference is very clear in Google/Translate: Je dors, j'adore = I sleep, I love (juh dor, jai dor)


iainsona

@RaquiCV : « J'adore dormir. » = "I love to sleep."


JonathanAl576165

ehhhhhhhhh, that is kinda hard to distinguish from duolingo's sound clips.


JonathanAl576165

Ehhh, that is kinda hard to distinguish from Duolingo's sound clips.


CarrMP

After listening to both I fear I think it is a context thing. When spoken slowly its very easy to tell them apart. When spoken at the speed a normal Parisian speaks it becomes almost impossible to tell the two apart unless you are really fluent in french.


Spennnnn

Is the pronunciation no very slightly different as well? I thought it was (can kinda hear the e in Je dors).


-penguin-

That's how I distinguish it.

Zhuh dorr Je dors.

Zhah dorr J'adore


pakjim

While I agree with you in concept, with yhe speed of normal spoken French, I doubt there is a discernable difference. Of course, with context, the intended meaning should be clear. Merci !


BurnThis

I have answered "j'adore" each time, so you're not alone!


themg

i've asked myself the same question when i came across with this question. I've growed accustomed to use google translate pronunciation to make clear such contoversies


jan777435ja

Agreed. I got this wrong yoo.


PamelaWool2

I agree. I could only hear the difference once I knew to listen for it, which didn't' help with my initial answer. How frustrating. Also makes me leary of trying out my verbal french! If I can't hearr the difference, what are the odds I can produce them!


Ahu_27

So it's same as 'j'adore' in speaking right?


nzchicago

Not quite. The first vowel is different: e vs a

Don't be mislead by how "adore" is pronounced in English, without a real "ah" sound.


SimonThompson1

Then why does it mark "I am sleeping" as incorrect. I thought all along in French that I sleep and I am sleeping is an acceptable translation? eg I run / I am running.


n6zs

Since French has no present perfect tense, the present tense "Je dors" may be translated either as "I sleep" or "I am sleeping". Both are correct and both are accepted.


nzchicago

That should be accepted, unless you have made some kind of small mistake. Try reporting it.

Although if you want to be really picky about it, you could answer "I sleep" to the question "What do you do each night?" But you can only say "I am sleeping" if you talk in your sleep.


pSxmeOXq

How are you speaking if you are sleeping though?


Je-suis-personne

It also means 'I sleep', as in 'I sleep regularly'.


Melody261980

Thank you everyone! Merci


Judith-Linton

As I was translating this, I was wondering how one differentiates between hearing that someone is sleeping or that someone loves them? :)


nzchicago

The first vowel sound is different (je vs ja). Also, if you wanted to tell someone you "adored them," you would say "Je t'adore" or "Je vous adore."

"I love you" is "Je t'aime" or "Je vous aime."

I realize you probably already know all of this, but just in case! :-)


Qiset1

I am sleeping. What? You don't believe that I am asleep?


normal64

why je dormir is wrong?


nzchicago

That's the infinitive. Verbs have to be conjugated.


Stu819096

J'adore que je dors, finis


EmediongUb

The same thing with me


AjayDusane

J'adore dormir, je dors.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.