"Je dors."

Translation:I sleep.

January 4, 2013

47 Comments


zygut

How can you distinguish this from j'adore in speech? Or is it again a context thing?

January 4, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

Adore is a transitive verb, so takes a direct object, as in "I adore perfume." "J'adore parfum." Of course there is the Dior perfume called "J'Adore", but don't let that confuse you. In French and English adore will always take an object.

January 11, 2013

jdiab

So to answer zygut's question: Yes, it is a context thing.

February 8, 2013

MmeMAS

No, it is not context. It's a matter of pronunciation. The "e" in Je dors and the "a" in J'adore are pronounced differently.

June 21, 2013

iainsona

There's also the fact that if you're saying « Je dors » by itself, you're sleepwalking or at least sleeptalking ...

Then again .. . «Je dors avec la femme que j'adore ... »

March 23, 2015

JazzyFrench

Yes, the difference is very clear in Google/Translate: Je dors, j'adore = I sleep, I love (juh dor, jai dor)

February 27, 2014

iainsona

@RaquiCV : « J'adore dormir. » = "I love to sleep."

March 23, 2015

pesto

Is the pronunciation no very slightly different as well? I thought it was (can kinda hear the e in Je dors).

March 30, 2013

-penguin-

That's how I distinguish it.

Zhuh dorr Je dors.

Zhah dorr J'adore

July 31, 2013

BurnThis

I have answered "j'adore" each time, so you're not alone!

March 8, 2016

themg

i've asked myself the same question when i came across with this question. I've growed accustomed to use google translate pronunciation to make clear such contoversies

December 11, 2014

fetedeclarity

Help: how can i say this sentence when I'm sleeping?

August 20, 2017

Oliver767814

I was wondering the same thing

November 19, 2017

Fergus138287

heh,heh,lol

September 17, 2017

MartinRea

I entered "I'm asleep", which was judged incorrect. A bit harsh, no?

October 28, 2013

benh66

They have similar meanings, but are different grammatically. In this sentence the verb is dors, meaning sleep. In your sentence the verb is 'am'. The word 'asleep' is an adjective.

December 26, 2013

pythonenfrancais

Duo probably wasn't set up to take English contractions. It's one of those things where a programmer probably has to enter in each correct possibility. I would report it.

December 21, 2013

neverfox

It takes contractions. The problem is that a verb was changed to a verb + adjective, which is as different grammatically in French as it is in English.

January 22, 2014

Avagelakos

In all of the other variations it allows this, such as he's asleep, they're asleep, the children are sleeping. I assume it's because no one would ever say "I'm asleep," as they would be asleep and unable to talk unless they're speaking in a dream. I sleep makes more sense in context of someone speaking the words.

January 22, 2014

neverfox

Ha, could be, though I've been known to say, "I'm sleeping" or "I'm asleep" when someone is trying to talk to me while I'm drifting off.

January 22, 2014

nzchicago

Je dors, et j'adore!

April 25, 2016

Fondr3

If you are really sleeping, then you wouldn't be able to say this, n'est-ce pas?

May 17, 2017

Manuel599019

Sometimes my wife speaks to me in the middle of the night and I say "I'm sleeping"

September 5, 2018

David_J

My thoughts exactly.

November 8, 2017

JordanBant1

Is there a way to distinguish between "I sleep" and "I am sleeping"? Or does it not matter?

January 8, 2016

nzchicago

Not in French, as it does not distinguish in that way. You can only say "I sleep" for both. This is why non-native English speakers often don't know how to use the "I am+verb with ing" formulation.

April 25, 2016

Karima_27

So it's same as 'j'adore' in speaking right?

August 30, 2016

nzchicago

Not quite. The first vowel is different: e vs a

Don't be mislead by how "adore" is pronounced in English, without a real "ah" sound.

August 30, 2016

blklove

Can someone tell me the difference between sleep and asleep

May 7, 2016

nzchicago

"to sleep" is a verb: Dormir "asleep" is an adjective: Endormi(e)

Je dors: I sleep/I am sleeping Je suis endormi(e): I am asleep

Practically-speaking, there really isn't any difference in meaning. But both French and English have two ways of saying the same thing.

May 7, 2016

SimonThompson1

Then why does it mark "I am sleeping" as incorrect. I thought all along in French that I sleep and I am sleeping is an acceptable translation? eg I run / I am running.

March 3, 2017

nzchicago

That should be accepted, unless you have made some kind of small mistake. Try reporting it.

Although if you want to be really picky about it, you could answer "I sleep" to the question "What do you do each night?" But you can only say "I am sleeping" if you talk in your sleep.

March 3, 2017

n6zs

Since French has no present perfect tense, the present tense "Je dors" may be translated either as "I sleep" or "I am sleeping". Both are correct and both are accepted.

March 30, 2017

B3Urself

Thank you !!!!!

April 30, 2017

Hazhan1

I thought it says j'adore !

October 5, 2017

tkgray55

Anyone else think that Je dors and J'adore sound the same in Duo?

March 27, 2018

Melody261980

Thank you everyone! Merci

April 18, 2018

JudithCassata

As I was translating this, I was wondering how one differentiates between hearing that someone is sleeping or that someone loves them? :)

August 11, 2018

nzchicago

The first vowel sound is different (je vs ja). Also, if you wanted to tell someone you "adored them," you would say "Je t'adore" or "Je vous adore."

"I love you" is "Je t'aime" or "Je vous aime."

I realize you probably already know all of this, but just in case! :-)

August 11, 2018

normal64

why je dormir is wrong?

February 7, 2019

nzchicago

That's the infinitive. Verbs have to be conjugated.

February 7, 2019

Treejog

I heard “J’adore”

June 16, 2019

hugh____

gunshots screams explosions

July 7, 2017

kurtainRod

I'm also lying.

November 20, 2017

pSxmeOXq

How are you speaking if you are sleeping though?

January 8, 2018

Je-suis-personne

It also means 'I sleep', as in 'I sleep regularly'.

April 12, 2018

Qiset1

I am sleeping. What? You don't believe that I am asleep?

December 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.