1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dün gece çok fazla şarap içt…

"Dün gece çok fazla şarap içtik."

Translation:We drank too much wine last night.

September 22, 2015

21 Comments


turkey1260

"last night we drank too much wine" is not correct. WHY?


HamishCJ

In hyper-formal English the time phrase should go at the end but even the most frenzied of pedants wouldn't correct you for saying that in spoken English. I got it wrong too!


P.ep.e

Agreed, this should be fixed.


BaraaKhalaf

There's something that people using this app need to understand:

This course's... let's say, "answer-acceptability" is not determined by a sentient-being inductively judging or using the same level of inferring-kind-of-reasoning, rather it's simply a programmed (instructed) computer with a bunch of already stored statements and phrase orders, thus it can not utilize the same level of reasoning that you guys have; because it didn't acquire it.

When an answer is marked wrong, the "computer" is not making an intuitive judgement rather than a deductive one, based on the premises, the premises being the statements and phraseology the course developers provided it with... So, it's not being hyper-formal nor a frenzied pedant... It's simply being a COMPUTER. When you have an answer marked as "wrong" it's somply because it was not included as a "right" in the AI's database... It doesn't necessarily mean it's actually wrong, rather than not included in the "right" answers.

I'm just saying that because I've read A LOT of comments in "Discussion" where people sound like they have hard feelings towards what's actually the app's AI or wanna have a brawl with it, lol!


turkey1260

Ok. Thank you very much.


GregoryLCh

Notified today:

Thank you for suggesting “Last night we drank too much wine” as a translation for “Dün gece çok fazla şarap içtik.”. We now accept this translation!

This seems noteworthy as there had been no update activity in Turkish for a long time. I probably reported this a year ago. So it seems like old suggestions are being reviewed now.


wneuheisel

Where is the "we" in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

"içtik". This "k" gives the meaning of "we" :)


maisarah32495

I am confused does the suffix in the past tense change from z to k or something ?


Mariane584083

maisarah, you have the explanation in the TIPS with a table that you can read every time before you start a lesson. > "biz güzelIZ"="we are beatiful" > "biz güzelIK"="we were beautiful". Ok?


TessaKlett

The tips are only visible on the desktop version of duolingo, and many users are on mobile and therefore cannot see these.


danikaadams

You can see them (even on mobile) if you open the website in your browser.


adham344683

last night we drank too much wine ( why wrong )


Agute0

Neden "a lot of wine" yanlış?


zohrehpiri

I answered exactly the same as answer, why is wrong?


GregoryLCh

Usually because of a misprint that it doesn't recognize as a misprint. But if you cut and paste your answer when that happens, someone may be able to say more.


MartenDKgyQ

Why not similar ending to other tenses for first person plural - içtiZ for example haha


Mariane584083

Because it is like that in Turkish.


MartenDKgyQ

It is obvious it is like this in Turkish. Just as a logic from other tenses I was expecting as analogy içtiz/içtimiz or something similar. So I was curious why. These things has their explanations in languages. So your comment is basically useless. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.