1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy un estudiante de institu…

"Soy un estudiante de instituto."

Translation:I am a high school student.

January 4, 2013

79 Comments


MikeyG

High school - institute?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, in Spain, ‘instituto’ is the most common term for what in the U.S.A. is called a “high school”. Just to confuse you further, the word ‘colegio’ means “primary school” (including “elementary school” and “high school”), not “secondary school” — the opposite of the English word “college”.


klaakan

Thank you for the clarification!


ShannonBro9

What is the most commonly used term in Mexico for High School?


mazdee

where I live (Sinaloa) it is prepa


ken.goodwi

And just when i thought i was grasping this. Colegio refers to primary ed? Uhhhgh.


Oleron3

This is PRECISELY why I started taking the time to read these "discussions." I read them if there is any confusion in my mind, even if I had the correct response.

I'm thinking this is an essential part of Duolingo -- the inmates must participate in running the asylum. Bwaahaha.


GabrielDayot

Does this apply in Latin America also?


EstherBaumann123

thank you now I understand


PepiEspo0

No , nobody in the USA say I go to institute and less call a school institute. It could be a please where you go to take a course of something extra, like improve your skills in some areas.


Sharlene296441

Thanks....so much to take in!!!


ThrashtilDeath

If this was meant as an institute rather than high school, it would need to be "EL instituto", wouldn't it?


lised65

It seems like that, but I think not. I see on web searches that you can say "el instituto" or "instituto" for high school, same as in English you might say "I am going to the high school" (referring to the actual physical buildings) or "I am going to high school" (here I am talking about my level of learning)...


SashaSolov1

Why "college student" is not accepted? It seems "instituto" means "college" too, not just "high school".


BrendaSnel1

I put college student and it was marked wrong but the translations given were college or institute. High school was not mentioned as a translation.


walkergo

thought 'del' was 'of the', but 'de'?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘Soy un estudiante del instituto.’ would mean “I'm a student of the high school.”

With very few exceptions, Spanish doesn't have compound words composed of two bare nouns; instead, Spanish uses the preposition ‘de’. So you can't say *‘estudiante instituto’; you have to say ‘estudiante de instituto’.


MystyrNile

I just noticed estudiante:estudiar::hablante:hablar


caiser

We have many more:

  • cantar: cantante
  • presidir: presidente
  • caminar: caminante
  • regir: regente
  • oir: oyente
  • creer: creyente ...

buachaill

Hablante means speaker?


MystyrNile

Yes it does. And hispanohablante means Spanish speaker, or Hispanophone.


Sporta-Ashura

I think i used "college" here already and it was ok... Now it isn't :(


GeraldWils1

The hints say instituto=college. Duo should accept "I am a college student."


GeraldWils1

In fact, translators give institute, high school, prepatario, junior college, and more. Duo needs to update this.


JustinTunl

Am a Brit- high school=6th form= institucion ?


AndreasWitnstein

The British 6th-form corresponds to the Spanish ‘bachillerato’, both of which are post-compulsory. The ‘instituto’ covers compulsory secondary schooling as well.


Robin65

In this case you would probably call it "secondary school" in British English. We use neither "institute" nor "high school" for this level of education.


PepiEspo0

it does not say Soy un estudiante del instituto. Entonces la respuesta sería I am a student of institute. but not I am a student of the institute. Am I wrong ?


Barbara250928

The clues beneath the word puerto say "institute and college." It corrected me to "high school", saying corrected answer is" I am a student in the high school." So the next time it came around, that's what I put. Then it corrected me to I am a high school student. When does it make up it's mind? I find this very frustration, and difficult to know what exactly to memorize, as it seems very changeable based on the 'mood' of the algorhythm. Bleh!


Mal187

It would really help if high school was listed as a possi le answer.


vickiewill2

I'm very confused and irritated about the use of university, school and high school. Duo uses them interchangeably but I get marked wrong when I do.


drtaxsacto

A high school in Mexico is not an institute it is a prepatoria or simply prepa


RobertBake390375

Instituto in UK English = college. "High school" doesn't exist


Zola-Magician

Why is 'I am a college student' incorrect?


JaneRobins3

When checking the translation, only institute and college are provided. How would we ever learn that it means "high school"?


Amartya1511

Ok..correct me if I am wrong at my logic: Estoy is not used here because I am going to be a student for a long time? Is that it? I am a little confused about these two: Estoy and Soy and I am trying to learn it


AndreasWitnstein

The short-term versus long-term criterion isn't the whole story. In this case, ‘ser’ is used instead of ‘estar’ because being a student is an identifying characteristic.


Amartya1511

Ohhkkk...got the logic now! Muchas Gracias!


martinlus

How you feel and where you are is when one uses Estar. What you do and where you're from, is when you use the other one (Ser). This little ditty works for me!


HomesickTourist

I did it correct but why not "del instituto"?


AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to walkergo.


Hoja.de.Arce

Is "an institute" incorrect?


ChrisBest1

I put, 'I am a student from the institute' (a word that you considered correct) however it was rejected!!!


JackYakov

why not "soy un estudiante del instituto" ?


mcg_philip

This is so americanised


Kuransky

why is there no 'el' before instituto or 'un'????''''you answered this question by referring to answer to 'walkergo'....I acnnot find any reference to 'walkergo' in this chat....but would love to know why there is no 'del instituto'....Thanks


BenGarman

this sentence makes no sense to a Brit


EstherBaumann123

I am an institute student does not make sense...


MannyP83

So how do you know when it's ok to leave off the articles "el" or "la"?


camomma9552

Do they use instituto for high school in the USA?


kennethbol8

High school student, no? College student , si?


Barbara250928

How, exactly, does one REPORT something?


IldikoHewi

In England there are no 'High Schools' they are called Colleges so why is my answer not accepted. I asked to learn Spanish with English not with American. At least you should accept both versions English and American. This is the worst course I have ever done in my life. Full of mistakes. I thought the Crown level is better but it is not! Just as rubbish as the rest. I would not pay a penny to do it.


drtaxsacto

That is not the word for High School in Mexico


Yelena47217

Why to give in option of translation everything exept high school???????


Eileen635107

So why does the drop down menus suggest college?


Yahshanna

Glad i read this because i was irritated to get that wrong


CeeCeeSong

TWO different drop-downs in this sentence said COLLEGE, yet college student is marked wrong, and it says it's HIGH SCHOOL student, which NEITHER drop-down said. This is not okay.


jimbomuzza

Duolingo suggested institute or college, then wouldn't accept either, and quoted high school as the correct answer!


StevenTinc

The hint for instituto says "college" but that answer is not accepted


enganchadito

En Perú «high school» se llama «colegio» o «la segundaria».


RachelL2385929

Why can't I say "I am a college student"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.