"Soy un estudiante de instituto."

Translation:I am a high school student.

January 4, 2013

79 Comments

Sorted by top post

MikeyG

High school - institute?

January 10, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, in Spain, ‘instituto’ is the most common term for what in the U.S.A. is called a “high school”. Just to confuse you further, the word ‘colegio’ means “primary school” (including “elementary school” and “high school”), not “secondary school” — the opposite of the English word “college”.

June 8, 2013

klaakan

Thank you for the clarification!

June 8, 2013

Elizabeth0

Sí, gracias.

July 13, 2013

ShannonBro9

What is the most commonly used term in Mexico for High School?

May 31, 2014

mazdee

where I live (Sinaloa) it is prepa

July 12, 2014

ken.goodwi

And just when i thought i was grasping this. Colegio refers to primary ed? Uhhhgh.

June 16, 2014

Oleron3

This is PRECISELY why I started taking the time to read these "discussions." I read them if there is any confusion in my mind, even if I had the correct response.

I'm thinking this is an essential part of Duolingo -- the inmates must participate in running the asylum. Bwaahaha.

June 16, 2014

Dan597269

SÍ!!!!

June 11, 2018

GabrielDayot

Does this apply in Latin America also?

July 31, 2015

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

December 30, 2013

AbhilashVJ

Gracias

June 9, 2014

EstherBaumann123

thank you now I understand

September 28, 2014

PepiEspo0

No , nobody in the USA say I go to institute and less call a school institute. It could be a please where you go to take a course of something extra, like improve your skills in some areas.

February 29, 2016

Sharlene296441

Thanks....so much to take in!!!

May 27, 2018

ThrashtilDeath

If this was meant as an institute rather than high school, it would need to be "EL instituto", wouldn't it?

April 24, 2013

lised65

It seems like that, but I think not. I see on web searches that you can say "el instituto" or "instituto" for high school, same as in English you might say "I am going to the high school" (referring to the actual physical buildings) or "I am going to high school" (here I am talking about my level of learning)...

November 25, 2013

SashaSolov1

Why "college student" is not accepted? It seems "instituto" means "college" too, not just "high school".

April 10, 2018

BrendaSnel1

I put college student and it was marked wrong but the translations given were college or institute. High school was not mentioned as a translation.

April 26, 2018

walkergo

thought 'del' was 'of the', but 'de'?

August 31, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘Soy un estudiante del instituto.’ would mean “I'm a student of the high school.”

With very few exceptions, Spanish doesn't have compound words composed of two bare nouns; instead, Spanish uses the preposition ‘de’. So you can't say *‘estudiante instituto’; you have to say ‘estudiante de instituto’.

September 1, 2013

MystyrNile

I just noticed estudiante:estudiar::hablante:hablar

November 6, 2013

caiser

We have many more:

  • cantar: cantante
  • presidir: presidente
  • caminar: caminante
  • regir: regente
  • oir: oyente
  • creer: creyente ...
November 6, 2013

buachaill

Hablante means speaker?

October 16, 2014

MystyrNile

Yes it does. And hispanohablante means Spanish speaker, or Hispanophone.

October 18, 2014

Sporta-Ashura

I think i used "college" here already and it was ok... Now it isn't :(

November 19, 2014

GeraldWils1

The hints say instituto=college. Duo should accept "I am a college student."

May 17, 2018

GeraldWils1

In fact, translators give institute, high school, prepatario, junior college, and more. Duo needs to update this.

May 17, 2018

JustinTunl

Am a Brit- high school=6th form= institucion ?

February 14, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The British 6th-form corresponds to the Spanish ‘bachillerato’, both of which are post-compulsory. The ‘instituto’ covers compulsory secondary schooling as well.

March 14, 2014

Robin65

In this case you would probably call it "secondary school" in British English. We use neither "institute" nor "high school" for this level of education.

August 20, 2014

PepiEspo0

it does not say Soy un estudiante del instituto. Entonces la respuesta sería I am a student of institute. but not I am a student of the institute. Am I wrong ?

February 29, 2016

Barbara250928

The clues beneath the word puerto say "institute and college." It corrected me to "high school", saying corrected answer is" I am a student in the high school." So the next time it came around, that's what I put. Then it corrected me to I am a high school student. When does it make up it's mind? I find this very frustration, and difficult to know what exactly to memorize, as it seems very changeable based on the 'mood' of the algorhythm. Bleh!

April 27, 2018

Mal187

It would really help if high school was listed as a possi le answer.

April 30, 2018

vickiewill2

I'm very confused and irritated about the use of university, school and high school. Duo uses them interchangeably but I get marked wrong when I do.

May 13, 2018

drtaxsacto

A high school in Mexico is not an institute it is a prepatoria or simply prepa

May 16, 2018

RobertBake390375

Instituto in UK English = college. "High school" doesn't exist

May 19, 2018

Zola-Magician

Why is 'I am a college student' incorrect?

May 31, 2018

JaneRobins3

When checking the translation, only institute and college are provided. How would we ever learn that it means "high school"?

June 16, 2018

Boccanegra0

Doh!

December 15, 2018

Amartya1511

Ok..correct me if I am wrong at my logic: Estoy is not used here because I am going to be a student for a long time? Is that it? I am a little confused about these two: Estoy and Soy and I am trying to learn it

July 23, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

The short-term versus long-term criterion isn't the whole story. In this case, ‘ser’ is used instead of ‘estar’ because being a student is an identifying characteristic.

July 23, 2013

Amartya1511

Ohhkkk...got the logic now! Muchas Gracias!

July 23, 2013

martinlus

How you feel and where you are is when one uses Estar. What you do and where you're from, is when you use the other one (Ser). This little ditty works for me!

August 1, 2014

HomesickTourist

I did it correct but why not "del instituto"?

April 19, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to walkergo.

April 19, 2014

Hoja.de.Arce

Is "an institute" incorrect?

May 21, 2014

ChrisBest1

I put, 'I am a student from the institute' (a word that you considered correct) however it was rejected!!!

May 25, 2014

JackYakov

why not "soy un estudiante del instituto" ?

July 19, 2014

mcg_philip

This is so americanised

August 1, 2014

Kuransky

why is there no 'el' before instituto or 'un'????''''you answered this question by referring to answer to 'walkergo'....I acnnot find any reference to 'walkergo' in this chat....but would love to know why there is no 'del instituto'....Thanks

August 14, 2014

BenGarman

this sentence makes no sense to a Brit

September 8, 2014

EstherBaumann123

I am an institute student does not make sense...

September 28, 2014

MannyP83

So how do you know when it's ok to leave off the articles "el" or "la"?

October 7, 2014

camomma9552

Do they use instituto for high school in the USA?

January 21, 2015

tabbitha0

Im confused

April 18, 2018

kennethbol8

???

April 24, 2018

kennethbol8

High school student, no? College student , si?

April 24, 2018

Barbara250928

How, exactly, does one REPORT something?

April 27, 2018

IldikoHewi

In England there are no 'High Schools' they are called Colleges so why is my answer not accepted. I asked to learn Spanish with English not with American. At least you should accept both versions English and American. This is the worst course I have ever done in my life. Full of mistakes. I thought the Crown level is better but it is not! Just as rubbish as the rest. I would not pay a penny to do it.

May 5, 2018

drtaxsacto

That is not the word for High School in Mexico

May 20, 2018

Yelena47217

Why to give in option of translation everything exept high school???????

May 23, 2018

Eileen635107

So why does the drop down menus suggest college?

May 24, 2018

Yahshanna

Glad i read this because i was irritated to get that wrong

May 29, 2018

CeeCeeSong

TWO different drop-downs in this sentence said COLLEGE, yet college student is marked wrong, and it says it's HIGH SCHOOL student, which NEITHER drop-down said. This is not okay.

June 2, 2018

jimbomuzza

Duolingo suggested institute or college, then wouldn't accept either, and quoted high school as the correct answer!

June 9, 2018

StevenTinc

The hint for instituto says "college" but that answer is not accepted

June 10, 2018

enganchadito

En Perú «high school» se llama «colegio» o «la segundaria».

September 17, 2018

RachelL2385929

Why can't I say "I am a college student"?

February 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.