Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy un estudiante de instituto."

Translation:I am a high school student.

5 years ago

111 Comments


MikeyG
MikeyG

High school - institute?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, in Spain, ‘instituto’ is the most common term for what in the U.S.A. is called a “high school”. Just to confuse you further, the word ‘colegio’ means “primary school” (including “elementary school” and “high school”), not “secondary school” — the opposite of the English word “college”.

5 years ago

klaakan

Thank you for the clarification!

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

Sí, gracias.

5 years ago

ShannonBro9

What is the most commonly used term in Mexico for High School?

4 years ago

mazdee

where I live (Sinaloa) it is prepa

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

And just when i thought i was grasping this. Colegio refers to primary ed? Uhhhgh.

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

This is PRECISELY why I started taking the time to read these "discussions." I read them if there is any confusion in my mind, even if I had the correct response.

I'm thinking this is an essential part of Duolingo -- the inmates must participate in running the asylum. Bwaahaha.

4 years ago

Dan597269

SÍ!!!!

3 months ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Does this apply in Latin America also?

3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

AbhilashVJ

Gracias

4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

thank you now I understand

3 years ago

PepiEspo0

No , nobody in the USA say I go to institute and less call a school institute. It could be a please where you go to take a course of something extra, like improve your skills in some areas.

2 years ago

Sharlene296441

Thanks....so much to take in!!!

3 months ago

RobertDuke

Backwards

2 months ago

zvezdalion

¡madre mía!

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Apparently, instituto can mean high school or institute.

5 years ago

klaakan

How are we supposed to know that, when the only translation given is for "institute"?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Please suggest adding “high school” as a translation using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

That would be a good question to bring up to Luis or someone who works on the Duolingo Spanish course.

4 years ago

micefit

Wouldn't "escuela secundaria" be a more appropriate definition for high school though?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘escuela secundaria’ = “secondary school” is a more-formal term.

4 years ago

mazdee

Where I live in México, secundaria is like junior high school (grades 7-9) and prepa (preperatoria) is high school

4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

Yes, in Argentina "high school" is "escuela secundaria"

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I would have to ask a native speaker.

4 years ago

kennethbol8

That works better for me.

4 months ago

ArchitOjha
ArchitOjha

Can Instituto mean 'institution' along with 'institute'?

3 years ago

PepiEspo0

I do not know what they did with this sentence. It is wrong in Spanish and the answer is wrong in English as well.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

So far here we have: high school, institute, colegio, primary school, elementary school, secondary school, college, prepa, escuela secundaria, grades 7-9, preperatoria, instituto, 6th Form, higher education, Polytechnic Institute.

Would you like to add some age-ranges so I know what you are all talking about?

3 years ago

Phil46

"It says I am a student of the institute" where did the high school come in?

4 years ago

yoanne92

Estudiante can be feminine as well! Depending on the gende of the student!!

5 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Yes I put una without thinking and was marked incorrect.

3 years ago

Felinagrace

You mean gender

4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

If this was meant as an institute rather than high school, it would need to be "EL instituto", wouldn't it?

5 years ago

lised65

It seems like that, but I think not. I see on web searches that you can say "el instituto" or "instituto" for high school, same as in English you might say "I am going to the high school" (referring to the actual physical buildings) or "I am going to high school" (here I am talking about my level of learning)...

4 years ago

walkergo

thought 'del' was 'of the', but 'de'?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘Soy un estudiante del instituto.’ would mean “I'm a student of the high school.”

With very few exceptions, Spanish doesn't have compound words composed of two bare nouns; instead, Spanish uses the preposition ‘de’. So you can't say *‘estudiante instituto’; you have to say ‘estudiante de instituto’.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I just noticed estudiante:estudiar::hablante:hablar

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

We have many more:

  • cantar: cantante
  • presidir: presidente
  • caminar: caminante
  • regir: regente
  • oir: oyente
  • creer: creyente ...
4 years ago

buachaill

Hablante means speaker?

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yes it does. And hispanohablante means Spanish speaker, or Hispanophone.

3 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

I think i used "college" here already and it was ok... Now it isn't :(

3 years ago

SashaSolov1

Why "college student" is not accepted? It seems "instituto" means "college" too, not just "high school".

5 months ago

BrendaSnel1

I put college student and it was marked wrong but the translations given were college or institute. High school was not mentioned as a translation.

4 months ago

GeraldWils1

The hints say instituto=college. Duo should accept "I am a college student."

4 months ago

GeraldWils1

In fact, translators give institute, high school, prepatario, junior college, and more. Duo needs to update this.

4 months ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Am a Brit- high school=6th form= institucion ?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The British 6th-form corresponds to the Spanish ‘bachillerato’, both of which are post-compulsory. The ‘instituto’ covers compulsory secondary schooling as well.

4 years ago

Robin65

In this case you would probably call it "secondary school" in British English. We use neither "institute" nor "high school" for this level of education.

4 years ago

PepiEspo0

it does not say Soy un estudiante del instituto. Entonces la respuesta sería I am a student of institute. but not I am a student of the institute. Am I wrong ?

2 years ago

Barbara250928

The clues beneath the word puerto say "institute and college." It corrected me to "high school", saying corrected answer is" I am a student in the high school." So the next time it came around, that's what I put. Then it corrected me to I am a high school student. When does it make up it's mind? I find this very frustration, and difficult to know what exactly to memorize, as it seems very changeable based on the 'mood' of the algorhythm. Bleh!

4 months ago

Mal187
Mal187

It would really help if high school was listed as a possi le answer.

4 months ago

IldikoHewi

In England there are no 'High Schools' they are called Colleges so why is my answer not accepted. I asked to learn Spanish with English not with American. At least you should accept both versions English and American. This is the worst course I have ever done in my life. Full of mistakes. I thought the Crown level is better but it is not! Just as rubbish as the rest. I would not pay a penny to do it.

4 months ago

vickiewill2

I'm very confused and irritated about the use of university, school and high school. Duo uses them interchangeably but I get marked wrong when I do.

4 months ago

drtaxsacto

A high school in Mexico is not an institute it is a prepatoria or simply prepa

4 months ago

RobertBake390375

Instituto in UK English = college. "High school" doesn't exist

4 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why is 'I am a college student' incorrect?

3 months ago

JaneRobins3

When checking the translation, only institute and college are provided. How would we ever learn that it means "high school"?

3 months ago

Amartya1511

Ok..correct me if I am wrong at my logic: Estoy is not used here because I am going to be a student for a long time? Is that it? I am a little confused about these two: Estoy and Soy and I am trying to learn it

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The short-term versus long-term criterion isn't the whole story. In this case, ‘ser’ is used instead of ‘estar’ because being a student is an identifying characteristic.

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Ohhkkk...got the logic now! Muchas Gracias!

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

How you feel and where you are is when one uses Estar. What you do and where you're from, is when you use the other one (Ser). This little ditty works for me!

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

I did it correct but why not "del instituto"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to walkergo.

4 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

Is "an institute" incorrect?

4 years ago

ChrisBest1
ChrisBest1

I put, 'I am a student from the institute' (a word that you considered correct) however it was rejected!!!

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

why not "soy un estudiante del instituto" ?

4 years ago

mcg_philip

This is so americanised

4 years ago

Kuransky

why is there no 'el' before instituto or 'un'????''''you answered this question by referring to answer to 'walkergo'....I acnnot find any reference to 'walkergo' in this chat....but would love to know why there is no 'del instituto'....Thanks

4 years ago

BenGarman

this sentence makes no sense to a Brit

4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

I am an institute student does not make sense...

3 years ago

MannyP83
MannyP83

So how do you know when it's ok to leave off the articles "el" or "la"?

3 years ago

camomma9552

Do they use instituto for high school in the USA?

3 years ago

tabbitha0
tabbitha0

Im confused

5 months ago

kennethbol8

???

4 months ago

kennethbol8

High school student, no? College student , si?

4 months ago

Barbara250928

How, exactly, does one REPORT something?

4 months ago

drtaxsacto

That is not the word for High School in Mexico

4 months ago

Yelena47217

Why to give in option of translation everything exept high school???????

3 months ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

So why does the drop down menus suggest college?

3 months ago

Yahshanna

Glad i read this because i was irritated to get that wrong

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

TWO different drop-downs in this sentence said COLLEGE, yet college student is marked wrong, and it says it's HIGH SCHOOL student, which NEITHER drop-down said. This is not okay.

3 months ago

jimbomuzza

Duolingo suggested institute or college, then wouldn't accept either, and quoted high school as the correct answer!

3 months ago

StevenTinc

The hint for instituto says "college" but that answer is not accepted

3 months ago

enganchadito
enganchadito

En Perú «high school» se llama «colegio» o «la segundaria».

3 days ago

aidan8
aidan8

I translated it as " I am a student of an institute" DL says no I should have used the definite article. So I changed it to: "I am a student of the institute" and DL said OK. So institute is correct but where does "the" come from? Can anyone explain this?

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

The best way I can explain this is that the definite article the is assumed and dropped in this situation in Spanish. The speaker is talking about a specific institute.

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

I assume that this person will forever be in higher education, as "soy" is used instead of "estoy" ?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to Amartya1511.

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Still not 100% clear on this statement, perhaps I need a link to define the proper use of "soy" and "estoy" as I have been told I am thinking too deeply about these two words but thanks for your reply anyway :-)

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

The idea that "ser" is used for permanent things and "estar" for temporary things is not quite right. There are a number of cases that don't follow that, and it may be more misleading than a help (it's generally given as a more simplistic view to help beginners, but in the end can turn out to cause a lot of confusion). For example, occupation (which you can think of as including being a student) always uses "ser" whether or not your going to keep that job, or stay at the school, for very long.

  • Él es doctor. - He is a doctor. (even though he may be getting ready to retire)

Also marital status uses "ser", including being single.

  • Soy soltera. = I am single. (but that doesn't mean I will never get married)

Then "estar" is always used for location.

  • Nueva York está en los Estados Unidos. = New York is in the United States. (New York will never move and it will always be there, but you need to use "estar" because it is referring to location)

Here is a short list of things that "ser" and "estar" are used for that another site offers that might be helpful. :)

http://d1lalstwiwz2br.cloudfront.net/images_users/tiny_mce/Elizabeth0/phpBlXOuf.png

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

But oddly enough when that doctor does retire "estará jubilado" he will be retired - and not "será jubilado" - any idea why this is?

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Status can be said with ser or estar

  • Soy (un) jubilado/Estoy jubilado
  • Soy soltero/Estoy soltero
  • Soy viudo/Estoy viudo
  • Estoy casado (Soy casado sounds weird, you can use "soy una persona casada")

When the doctor does retire "él sera un jubilado o estará jubilado"

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I don't remember - I think at a Spanish class - jubilado/a is adjectival ,maybe something to do with that - here's a link: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/223787/i-am-retired-in-spanish

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Hmmm...where did you hear that it should be "estará jubliado"? I found a couple places that use "será jubilado" for "he will be retired" and "seremos jubilados" for "we will be retired".

However, when I looked up "he is retired" on this site: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=he+is+retired

I found there are a number of places that use "ser" and a number that use "estar" for being retired. Maybe that's a funny word that is an exception and there is no definite correct one to use. Or maybe there is but not everyone knows/likes to abide by it (like me with not capitalizing "ok" hehe).

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Oh, very interesting...thanks!

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Thank you very much. Elizabeth0 for the detailed reply to my question, have a lingot on me ( but don't tell that "big green Owl")

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Encantada de ayudarte. :)

4 years ago

adamsrow

why is there no 'el' before instituto or 'un'????

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to walkergo.

4 years ago

david.godfrey

Wow

3 years ago

LynnmcGona

The individual definitions of "estudiante" and "instituto" both reference colleges or universities, not high schools. Is there something about the combination that causes the meaning to shift to "high school student"?

11 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

This was spoken by the female voice. I used the slow playback to verify that she said "un" not "una", so I got the answer correct, and I get that gender identity is a tricky subject, but it seems unnecessarily confusing to have the woman's voice speak as if she were male.

4 months ago

aym27

institute and institution are the same thing

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Not really. Institute=Instituto Institution=Institución. Some institutions sometimes are called institutes, but not all institutes are instituions.

In this sentence instituto can be defined as an estatal high school and that is not a institution.

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

Sing Sing, Leavenworth, and San Quentin are institutions but i would not call them institutes.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I just want to hear what Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sounds like in the same sentence as Sing Sing, Leavenworth and San Quentin.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

They are definitely not the same thing.

5 years ago

attis765
attis765

They are not.

5 years ago

johncaveishere

I was confused by this also, but I guess that that is just how Spanish is. Institue is as in "Southland Institute of Technology" and Institution as in "That Institution over there". They are different but related words in English, too.

4 years ago