"Soy un estudiante de instituto."

Translation:I am a high school student.

5 years ago

77 Comments


MikeyG
MikeyG

High school - institute?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, in Spain, ‘instituto’ is the most common term for what in the U.S.A. is called a “high school”. Just to confuse you further, the word ‘colegio’ means “primary school” (including “elementary school” and “high school”), not “secondary school” — the opposite of the English word “college”.

5 years ago

klaakan

Thank you for the clarification!

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

Sí, gracias.

5 years ago

ShannonBro9

What is the most commonly used term in Mexico for High School?

4 years ago

mazdee

where I live (Sinaloa) it is prepa

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

And just when i thought i was grasping this. Colegio refers to primary ed? Uhhhgh.

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

This is PRECISELY why I started taking the time to read these "discussions." I read them if there is any confusion in my mind, even if I had the correct response.

I'm thinking this is an essential part of Duolingo -- the inmates must participate in running the asylum. Bwaahaha.

4 years ago

Dan597269
Dan597269

SÍ!!!!

5 months ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Does this apply in Latin America also?

3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

AbhilashVJ

Gracias

4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

thank you now I understand

4 years ago

PepiEspo0

No , nobody in the USA say I go to institute and less call a school institute. It could be a please where you go to take a course of something extra, like improve your skills in some areas.

2 years ago

Sharlene296441

Thanks....so much to take in!!!

5 months ago

ThrashtilDeath

If this was meant as an institute rather than high school, it would need to be "EL instituto", wouldn't it?

5 years ago

lised65

It seems like that, but I think not. I see on web searches that you can say "el instituto" or "instituto" for high school, same as in English you might say "I am going to the high school" (referring to the actual physical buildings) or "I am going to high school" (here I am talking about my level of learning)...

4 years ago

walkergo

thought 'del' was 'of the', but 'de'?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘Soy un estudiante del instituto.’ would mean “I'm a student of the high school.”

With very few exceptions, Spanish doesn't have compound words composed of two bare nouns; instead, Spanish uses the preposition ‘de’. So you can't say *‘estudiante instituto’; you have to say ‘estudiante de instituto’.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I just noticed estudiante:estudiar::hablante:hablar

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We have many more:

  • cantar: cantante
  • presidir: presidente
  • caminar: caminante
  • regir: regente
  • oir: oyente
  • creer: creyente ...
5 years ago

buachaill

Hablante means speaker?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yes it does. And hispanohablante means Spanish speaker, or Hispanophone.

4 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

I think i used "college" here already and it was ok... Now it isn't :(

3 years ago

SashaSolov1

Why "college student" is not accepted? It seems "instituto" means "college" too, not just "high school".

7 months ago

BrendaSnel1

I put college student and it was marked wrong but the translations given were college or institute. High school was not mentioned as a translation.

6 months ago

GeraldWils1

The hints say instituto=college. Duo should accept "I am a college student."

6 months ago

GeraldWils1

In fact, translators give institute, high school, prepatario, junior college, and more. Duo needs to update this.

6 months ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Am a Brit- high school=6th form= institucion ?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The British 6th-form corresponds to the Spanish ‘bachillerato’, both of which are post-compulsory. The ‘instituto’ covers compulsory secondary schooling as well.

4 years ago

Robin65

In this case you would probably call it "secondary school" in British English. We use neither "institute" nor "high school" for this level of education.

4 years ago

PepiEspo0

it does not say Soy un estudiante del instituto. Entonces la respuesta sería I am a student of institute. but not I am a student of the institute. Am I wrong ?

2 years ago

Barbara250928

The clues beneath the word puerto say "institute and college." It corrected me to "high school", saying corrected answer is" I am a student in the high school." So the next time it came around, that's what I put. Then it corrected me to I am a high school student. When does it make up it's mind? I find this very frustration, and difficult to know what exactly to memorize, as it seems very changeable based on the 'mood' of the algorhythm. Bleh!

6 months ago

Mal187
Mal187

It would really help if high school was listed as a possi le answer.

6 months ago

IldikoHewi

In England there are no 'High Schools' they are called Colleges so why is my answer not accepted. I asked to learn Spanish with English not with American. At least you should accept both versions English and American. This is the worst course I have ever done in my life. Full of mistakes. I thought the Crown level is better but it is not! Just as rubbish as the rest. I would not pay a penny to do it.

6 months ago

vickiewill2

I'm very confused and irritated about the use of university, school and high school. Duo uses them interchangeably but I get marked wrong when I do.

6 months ago

drtaxsacto

A high school in Mexico is not an institute it is a prepatoria or simply prepa

6 months ago

RobertBake390375

Instituto in UK English = college. "High school" doesn't exist

5 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why is 'I am a college student' incorrect?

5 months ago

JaneRobins3

When checking the translation, only institute and college are provided. How would we ever learn that it means "high school"?

5 months ago

Amartya1511

Ok..correct me if I am wrong at my logic: Estoy is not used here because I am going to be a student for a long time? Is that it? I am a little confused about these two: Estoy and Soy and I am trying to learn it

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The short-term versus long-term criterion isn't the whole story. In this case, ‘ser’ is used instead of ‘estar’ because being a student is an identifying characteristic.

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Ohhkkk...got the logic now! Muchas Gracias!

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

How you feel and where you are is when one uses Estar. What you do and where you're from, is when you use the other one (Ser). This little ditty works for me!

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

I did it correct but why not "del instituto"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to walkergo.

4 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

Is "an institute" incorrect?

4 years ago

ChrisBest1
ChrisBest1

I put, 'I am a student from the institute' (a word that you considered correct) however it was rejected!!!

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

why not "soy un estudiante del instituto" ?

4 years ago

mcg_philip

This is so americanised

4 years ago

Kuransky

why is there no 'el' before instituto or 'un'????''''you answered this question by referring to answer to 'walkergo'....I acnnot find any reference to 'walkergo' in this chat....but would love to know why there is no 'del instituto'....Thanks

4 years ago

BenGarman

this sentence makes no sense to a Brit

4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

I am an institute student does not make sense...

4 years ago

MannyP83

So how do you know when it's ok to leave off the articles "el" or "la"?

4 years ago

camomma9552

Do they use instituto for high school in the USA?

3 years ago

tabbitha0
tabbitha0

Im confused

6 months ago

kennethbol8

???

6 months ago

kennethbol8

High school student, no? College student , si?

6 months ago

Barbara250928

How, exactly, does one REPORT something?

6 months ago

drtaxsacto

That is not the word for High School in Mexico

5 months ago

Yelena47217

Why to give in option of translation everything exept high school???????

5 months ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

So why does the drop down menus suggest college?

5 months ago

Yahshanna

Glad i read this because i was irritated to get that wrong

5 months ago

CeeCeeSong

TWO different drop-downs in this sentence said COLLEGE, yet college student is marked wrong, and it says it's HIGH SCHOOL student, which NEITHER drop-down said. This is not okay.

5 months ago

jimbomuzza

Duolingo suggested institute or college, then wouldn't accept either, and quoted high school as the correct answer!

5 months ago

StevenTinc

The hint for instituto says "college" but that answer is not accepted

5 months ago

enganchadito
enganchadito

En Perú «high school» se llama «colegio» o «la segundaria».

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.