Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy un estudiante de instituto."

Translation:I am a high school student.

0
5 years ago

112 Comments


MikeyG
MikeyG

High school - institute?

73
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, in Spain, ‘instituto’ is the most common term for what in the U.S.A. is called a “high school”. Just to confuse you further, the word ‘colegio’ means “primary school” (including “elementary school” and “high school”), not “secondary school” — the opposite of the English word “college”.

233
Reply105 years ago

klaakan

Thank you for the clarification!

14
Reply5 years ago

Elizabeth0

Sí, gracias.

6
Reply5 years ago

ShannonBro9

What is the most commonly used term in Mexico for High School?

7
Reply4 years ago

mazdee

where I live (Sinaloa) it is prepa

16
Reply34 years ago

ken.goodwi

And just when i thought i was grasping this. Colegio refers to primary ed? Uhhhgh.

6
Reply4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

This is PRECISELY why I started taking the time to read these "discussions." I read them if there is any confusion in my mind, even if I had the correct response.

I'm thinking this is an essential part of Duolingo -- the inmates must participate in running the asylum. Bwaahaha.

89
Reply24 years ago

Dan597269

SÍ!!!!

1
Reply2 months ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Does this apply in Latin America also?

6
Reply3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

2
Reply4 years ago

PepiEspo0

No , nobody in the USA say I go to institute and less call a school institute. It could be a please where you go to take a course of something extra, like improve your skills in some areas.

2
Reply2 years ago

AbhilashVJ

Gracias

1
Reply4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

thank you now I understand

1
Reply3 years ago

MichaelMac940705

Is not

I am a student of the Institute

Accepted

0
Reply3 months ago

Sharlene296441

Thanks....so much to take in!!!

0
Reply2 months ago

RobertDuke

Backwards

0
Reply1 month ago

zvezdalion

¡madre mía!

-4
Reply4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Apparently, instituto can mean high school or institute.

16
Reply5 years ago

klaakan

How are we supposed to know that, when the only translation given is for "institute"?

40
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Please suggest adding “high school” as a translation using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

22
Reply4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

That would be a good question to bring up to Luis or someone who works on the Duolingo Spanish course.

3
Reply4 years ago

micefit

Wouldn't "escuela secundaria" be a more appropriate definition for high school though?

11
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘escuela secundaria’ = “secondary school” is a more-formal term.

10
Reply4 years ago

mazdee

Where I live in México, secundaria is like junior high school (grades 7-9) and prepa (preperatoria) is high school

8
Reply14 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

Yes, in Argentina "high school" is "escuela secundaria"

4
Reply3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I would have to ask a native speaker.

0
Reply4 years ago

kennethbol8

That works better for me.

0
Reply3 months ago

ArchitOjha
ArchitOjha

Can Instituto mean 'institution' along with 'institute'?

0
Reply3 years ago

PepiEspo0

I do not know what they did with this sentence. It is wrong in Spanish and the answer is wrong in English as well.

3
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

So far here we have: high school, institute, colegio, primary school, elementary school, secondary school, college, prepa, escuela secundaria, grades 7-9, preperatoria, instituto, 6th Form, higher education, Polytechnic Institute.

Would you like to add some age-ranges so I know what you are all talking about?

2
Reply3 years ago

MichaelMac940705

I am a student of the Institute

Is not acceptable?

0
Reply3 months ago

Phil46

"It says I am a student of the institute" where did the high school come in?

-3
Reply4 years ago

yoanne92

Estudiante can be feminine as well! Depending on the gende of the student!!

5
Reply5 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Yes I put una without thinking and was marked incorrect.

0
Reply3 years ago

Felinagrace

You mean gender

-3
Reply4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

If this was meant as an institute rather than high school, it would need to be "EL instituto", wouldn't it?

5
Reply5 years ago

lised65

It seems like that, but I think not. I see on web searches that you can say "el instituto" or "instituto" for high school, same as in English you might say "I am going to the high school" (referring to the actual physical buildings) or "I am going to high school" (here I am talking about my level of learning)...

3
Reply4 years ago

walkergo

thought 'del' was 'of the', but 'de'?

3
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘Soy un estudiante del instituto.’ would mean “I'm a student of the high school.”

With very few exceptions, Spanish doesn't have compound words composed of two bare nouns; instead, Spanish uses the preposition ‘de’. So you can't say *‘estudiante instituto’; you have to say ‘estudiante de instituto’.

5
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I just noticed estudiante:estudiar::hablante:hablar

3
Reply4 years ago

caiser
caiser

We have many more:

  • cantar: cantante
  • presidir: presidente
  • caminar: caminante
  • regir: regente
  • oir: oyente
  • creer: creyente ...
13
Reply4 years ago

buachaill

Hablante means speaker?

0
Reply3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yes it does. And hispanohablante means Spanish speaker, or Hispanophone.

2
Reply3 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

I think i used "college" here already and it was ok... Now it isn't :(

3
Reply3 years ago

SashaSolov1

Why "college student" is not accepted? It seems "instituto" means "college" too, not just "high school".

3
Reply4 months ago

BrendaSnel1

I put college student and it was marked wrong but the translations given were college or institute. High school was not mentioned as a translation.

3
Reply3 months ago

GeraldWils1

The hints say instituto=college. Duo should accept "I am a college student."

2
Reply2 months ago

GeraldWils1

In fact, translators give institute, high school, prepatario, junior college, and more. Duo needs to update this.

2
Reply2 months ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Am a Brit- high school=6th form= institucion ?

1
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The British 6th-form corresponds to the Spanish ‘bachillerato’, both of which are post-compulsory. The ‘instituto’ covers compulsory secondary schooling as well.

3
Reply14 years ago

Robin65

In this case you would probably call it "secondary school" in British English. We use neither "institute" nor "high school" for this level of education.

1
Reply3 years ago

PepiEspo0

it does not say Soy un estudiante del instituto. Entonces la respuesta sería I am a student of institute. but not I am a student of the institute. Am I wrong ?

1
Reply2 years ago

Barbara250928

The clues beneath the word puerto say "institute and college." It corrected me to "high school", saying corrected answer is" I am a student in the high school." So the next time it came around, that's what I put. Then it corrected me to I am a high school student. When does it make up it's mind? I find this very frustration, and difficult to know what exactly to memorize, as it seems very changeable based on the 'mood' of the algorhythm. Bleh!

1
Reply3 months ago

Mal187
Mal187

It would really help if high school was listed as a possi le answer.

1
Reply3 months ago

IldikoHewi

In England there are no 'High Schools' they are called Colleges so why is my answer not accepted. I asked to learn Spanish with English not with American. At least you should accept both versions English and American. This is the worst course I have ever done in my life. Full of mistakes. I thought the Crown level is better but it is not! Just as rubbish as the rest. I would not pay a penny to do it.

1
Reply3 months ago

vickiewill2

I'm very confused and irritated about the use of university, school and high school. Duo uses them interchangeably but I get marked wrong when I do.

1
Reply3 months ago

drtaxsacto

A high school in Mexico is not an institute it is a prepatoria or simply prepa

1
Reply2 months ago

RobertBake390375

Instituto in UK English = college. "High school" doesn't exist

1
Reply2 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why is 'I am a college student' incorrect?

1
Reply2 months ago

JaneRobins3

When checking the translation, only institute and college are provided. How would we ever learn that it means "high school"?

1
Reply1 month ago