"Le petit chat est noir."

Translation:The little cat is black.

1/4/2013, 2:49:11 AM

22 Comments


ppff

Note that the voice says << le petit chat "t'est" noir >> (because of the "t" of "chat") but it shouldn't.

1/4/2013, 2:49:11 AM

MartBro

If the next word begins with a vowel, you do pronounce the last consonant of the word.

1/12/2013, 5:44:38 PM

ppff

In theory yes but trust me in France nobody would pronounce the "t"...

5/17/2013, 9:50:08 PM

Laurinton

even in quebec, people hardly pronounce the t

7/11/2013, 6:26:24 PM

Audrey1976

There are strict rules for when you do, when you can, and when you do not. You do not after a singular noun. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-L.htm

8/13/2013, 10:05:49 PM

ThanKwee
Mod
9/27/2013, 5:06:12 PM

aja4birth

I got the gender wrong, it is hard to tell from listening, any tips?

8/6/2013, 3:44:31 AM

Zanne

I thought she said: «Le petit châtain noir» , until I listened to the slow recording.

1/11/2013, 4:24:20 AM

Bloodeyes

same here :)

5/17/2013, 9:29:43 PM

star21

listen to the fast recording helps alot

6/12/2013, 3:23:28 AM

OliveKalamata

I put, "le petit chat est noire" and it was marked correct. It seems that it should be incorrect, though, because the gender doesn't agree as it would with "noir."

1/12/2013, 1:21:10 AM

Zanne

Exactement: Le petit chat est noir. La petite chatte est noire.

1/13/2013, 4:59:35 AM

melsin

i put what ZANNE put Since gender is not specified Chatte and Noire should be OK

3/16/2013, 8:49:38 PM

lemoeg

Gender is specified in the article "le."

6/28/2013, 3:50:40 AM

E.T.s_Son

Wouldn't "petit" go after "chat" considering its an adjective that is describing the noun like this: "Le chat petit est noir"

5/3/2013, 9:32:24 PM

OliveKalamata

No, "petit" should precede "chat". Scroll down to number 2 here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

5/4/2013, 2:51:56 AM

deirdref3

I heard "Le petit chaton noir"

5/7/2013, 2:27:29 AM

Laurinton

the little black cat should work.

Correct solutions: The kitty's black. The little cat is black.

7/11/2013, 6:27:19 PM

jraahm

What's wrong with the answer - the black cat is small? The correct answer is supposed to be - the small cat is black. Oh puhleez, give me a break!

7/18/2013, 6:09:32 PM

Daimoth

Reaally sounded like "Le petit chateau noir"

9/23/2013, 8:59:27 AM

sierra24french

What is the difference between la le les? What makes words masculine, feminine, etc. to make certain sentences use la le les?

6/26/2014, 7:19:03 PM

FlorianVal

That voice is completly false ! Wtf ?! (French guy here laughing and laughing)

12/29/2014, 11:40:48 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.