1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le petit chat est noir."

"Le petit chat est noir."

Translation:The little cat is black.

January 4, 2013

22 Comments


ppff

Note that the voice says << le petit chat "t'est" noir >> (because of the "t" of "chat") but it shouldn't.


MartBro

If the next word begins with a vowel, you do pronounce the last consonant of the word.


ppff

In theory yes but trust me in France nobody would pronounce the "t"...


Laurinton

even in quebec, people hardly pronounce the t


Audrey1976

There are strict rules for when you do, when you can, and when you do not. You do not after a singular noun. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-L.htm


aja4birth

I got the gender wrong, it is hard to tell from listening, any tips?


Zanne

I thought she said: «Le petit châtain noir» , until I listened to the slow recording.


star21

listen to the fast recording helps alot


OliveKalamata

I put, "le petit chat est noire" and it was marked correct. It seems that it should be incorrect, though, because the gender doesn't agree as it would with "noir."


Zanne

Exactement: Le petit chat est noir. La petite chatte est noire.


melsin

i put what ZANNE put Since gender is not specified Chatte and Noire should be OK


lemoeg

Gender is specified in the article "le."


E.T.s_Son

Wouldn't "petit" go after "chat" considering its an adjective that is describing the noun like this: "Le chat petit est noir"


OliveKalamata

No, "petit" should precede "chat". Scroll down to number 2 here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


deirdref3

I heard "Le petit chaton noir"


Laurinton

the little black cat should work.

Correct solutions: The kitty's black. The little cat is black.


jraahm

What's wrong with the answer - the black cat is small? The correct answer is supposed to be - the small cat is black. Oh puhleez, give me a break!


Daimoth

Reaally sounded like "Le petit chateau noir"


Rabesierra

What is the difference between la le les? What makes words masculine, feminine, etc. to make certain sentences use la le les?


FlorianVal

That voice is completly false ! Wtf ?! (French guy here laughing and laughing)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.