Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella fue al doctor."

Translation:She went to the doctor.

4 years ago

23 Comments


alicekeza

Doesnt fue mean she was and she went??

4 years ago

rspreng

Yes, but if she was at the doctor (location) the verb has to be estar, not ser. The 'a el' (al) suggests motion, too, so the correct verb is 'ir.'

4 years ago

alicekeza

Thanks! Appreciate it!!

4 years ago

vdelo

Ahhh, tricky DL! I guess I should have paid better attention!

4 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Thanks, I was confused why my answer is wrong.

3 years ago

hf1985

Exactly what I needed, here is a Lingot!

2 years ago

DevinJones4

This was actually a really helpful way to break apart estar and ser for me. Thank you!!

2 years ago

WeekzGod
WeekzGod

Why do ser and ir conjugate exactly the same in the simple past/preterite?

4 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Good observation. Thanks

3 years ago

JamesSmith25

Ho ho! Sneaky! TO the doctor, not the doctor! Nice try guys, it almost worked!

4 years ago

NatorieAiko

That awkward moment when you translate it as she was the doctor.

3 years ago

irene121212

I put"she was at the doctor" and was wrong. ? But why.?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Because if you're talking about being at a location, you have to use 'estar', not 'ser', so 'fue' can only be interpreted as 'went' in this sentence.

3 years ago

renamarie

isn't "ser" used for occupations? so on the surface "Fue" seems correct for "she was a doctor" but looking at translations the imperfect form seems needed (a different sort of 'was') I don't know, sometimes i accept to lose a heart for my efforts.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The preterite (past) of ir (to go) and ser (to be) are the same. Sometimes, without context, it's hard to know which meaning is being used. Here, as rspreng says, we have the al (a + el) so we can guess it's ir.

4 years ago

renamarie

thanks!

4 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

i wonder if it would be possible to translate is as "she wen to the doctor's (-office)"

2 years ago

rspreng

Spanish has a word for office, and it is not in the sentence.

2 years ago

cifeadi1234

this is hard bra

1 year ago

matt15163

Just when I was starting to get a grasp on Spanish, they throw irregular past tense verb conjugations at me. Ser / Ir is giving me trouble. mostly because I have been studying the regular preterit conjugations. Is there a trick to know if Fue means "to be" or "to go"?

1 year ago

NGMulliken

Why is "She went out to the doctor." not acceptable? If fue can also mean went out?

1 year ago

HoMaLoN

I'm getting Fue and Fui confused. Like One is direction and the other is "to be" I though this sentence was "She was my doctor"

6 months ago

art47538
art47538

When conjugating 'ir':

fui = I went. fue= You/she/ he went

A comment by rspring near the top has a simple explanation for determining 'went' vs 'was'. It can be confusing since 'ir' and 'ser' conjugate the same in the preterite tense.

2 months ago