Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je loopt of je zwemt."

Translation:You walk or you swim.

3 years ago

10 Comments


iainnaylor

Sounds like a strange threat

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

I imagine it like a coach to reluctant kids in gym class.

1 year ago

charles784042

"lopen" means to run an not to walk in vlaams to walk is "wandelen"

8 months ago

Linde82623

In Dutch wandelen en lopen is the same, but wandelen is more like a long distance and to run is rennen

4 months ago

JohanStokes
JohanStokesPlus

In the Dutch that is spoken in Flanders, wandelen en lopen is not the same. Wandelen means to walk, lopen is to run.

1 month ago

O_Learn

could you say; you either walk or you swim, or do you have to say; you walk or you swim?

3 years ago

Alice955047

I wrote "jij loopt of jij zwemt" and it gives me error, why is it wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Was it a listening exercise?

2 years ago

Alice955047

Yes, it was

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je and jij are pronounced differently: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#J

2 years ago