"De vrouw ziet de jas van haar man."

Translation:The woman sees her husband's coat.

September 22, 2015

11 Comments


Michailgk

Why is "The woman sees the coat of her man" wrong?

March 31, 2016

El2theK
  • Possessive + man = husband
  • Possessive + vrouw = wife

Hence:

  • Zijn/Haar man - His/Her husband
  • Zijn/Haar vrouw - His/Her wife
March 31, 2016

Michailgk

What if it's her fiance? Doesn't that count as "her man" since they are together?

March 31, 2016

El2theK

Her fiancé = Haar verloofde

March 31, 2016

Michailgk

I'm sorry I didn't quite specify what I needed to know exactly. What I meant was, what if I don't want to get in detail about the level or a relationship, but still want to say that this is my man/woman and for it to literally mean just that, can that be done in Dutch? Do I need to use special phrasing?

March 31, 2016

El2theK

You can always use mijn/haar/zijn partner, which does not specify if the other person is a boy/girlfriend, fiancé or husband/wife.

March 31, 2016

Michael574294

I put "The wife sees her husbands coat" but this was wrong how would I know when its referring to woman and when its referring to wife?

July 21, 2019

Domenico.sch

Why is this wrong?: "the woman sees the jacket from her man"

November 24, 2015

TerriAnnLa1

Because that is not how you would say it in English. It's not the coat 'from' her man, it is the coat of her man, and in English we say "Her man's coat." Not the coat of her man or the coat from her man.

August 6, 2016

Atcovi

Because "Jas" means "Coat", not "Jacket".

November 26, 2015

Domenico.sch

it means both...

March 31, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.