"Kiun specon de libro vi verkis?"

Translation:Which kind of book have you written?

September 22, 2015

8 Comments


Joffysloffy

How is this different from “Kian libron vi verkis?”?

September 22, 2015

johmue

It's less general.

The answer to "Kian libron vi elektis." could also be "Belan., "Dikan.", "Antikvan." ... which is not describing the kind of book.

September 22, 2015

hellomidnight

Surely if someone asks "Kian libron vi verkis", the answer is not going to be "dikan" or "belan". It would be understood that someone is asking about the subject or the genre.

November 22, 2015

Joffysloffy

Aha, that makes sense. Thank you!

September 22, 2015

R_R1234

can someone explain the difference between "verki" and "labori"?

March 14, 2018

Joffysloffy

Here are the main definitions from PIV:
verk/i (tr): Krei aŭ produkti ion novan en scienco aŭ arto
PIV

labor/i (ntr): 1. Uzi siajn korpajn aŭ mensajn fortojn, por produkti aĵon, plenumi taskon, atingi efikon
2. Malfacile, pene funkcii
PIV

So verki means to write a book, paper, and the like, whereas labori just means ‘to work’ in a more general sense. Note also that verki is transitive: Mi verkas libron, whereas labori is not: Mi laboras pri matematiko.

March 14, 2018

R_R1234

Dankon!

March 15, 2018

Joffysloffy

Nedankinde!

March 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.