"En skål for det nye året"

Translation:A toast to the new year

3 years ago

3 Comments


chromalogue
chromalogue

I'm wondering, why is it "nye året" and not "nytt året"? I thought the e ending on adjectives was just for plurals.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's also for definite adjectives, such as here, after the determiner 'det'.

3 years ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

Cool, thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.