"Ĉu la kelnero parolas nian lingvon?"

Translation:Does the waiter speak our language?

September 22, 2015

8 Comments


CharmingTiger

If he has been studying diligently on Duolingo, he probably does!

March 1, 2016

IndiePotato

Why is it not "Is the waiter speaking our language?"

September 22, 2015

mizinamo

Both are valid translations of the sentence.

September 22, 2015

johmue

Not quite. I am not an English native, so I might get the English part wrong.

"Is the waiter speaking our language?" asks if that, what the waiter is right now speaking, is our language. Whereas

"Does the waiter speak our language?" asks if the waiter is able to speak our language.

I'm not an English native so ...

The sentence "Is the waiter speaking our language?" I would translate to "Ĉu la kelnero parolas nialingve?"

September 22, 2015

BioJess

I would translate "nialingve" as "in our language," because it is a prepositional phrase describing how the person is speaking. In the given sentence, "nia lingvon" is a direct object, representing what the person is speaking. It's a subtle difference, but that's what makes the most grammatical sense to me.

December 4, 2015

mizinamo

Your English interpretation is correct.

September 22, 2015

daveprine

I agree. I think it could/should be either.

November 13, 2015

KubeJay

If this helps, kelnero comes from the German word Kellner, Polish kelner.

September 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.