Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The money is being used for the financing of the industry."

Translation:Het geld wordt gebruikt voor de financiering van de industrie.

3 years ago

5 Comments


GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

Does 'Het geld wordt voor de financiering van de industrie gebruiken' also make sense here and if so what difference is the structure change making to the sentence? I'm working on the assumption 'Het geld wordt gebruikt' is functioning as a subclause in the given answer?!?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Your sentence is almost correct, don't change the last verb form:

"Het geld wordt voor de financiering van de industrie gebruikt."

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could one say "het geld wordt gebruikt om de industrie te financieren"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's correct, though a closer English translation would then be to finance the industry, since you're using a verb rather than a noun.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Ah, I agree, thanks!

1 year ago