1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ringer advokaten min!"

"Jeg ringer advokaten min!"

Translation:I am calling my lawyer!

September 22, 2015

11 Comments


Angeluzfun

I came for this. I was not disappointed.


Dakota_Marz

If "å ringe" means to call and "å kalle" means to call, what is the difference?


Deliciae

The first is "to call" as in to call someone on the phone, while the second is "to call" as in "What is that guy called?".


elif_melissa

"Lawyer" means "Avukat" in Turkish


drzewoxd

Isn't the sentence supposed to be : jeg ringer til advokaten min?


fveldig

That is an alternative way of phrasing the sentence.


GrandmaDoll

This is a very useful sentence in any language!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.