1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ringer advokaten min!"

"Jeg ringer advokaten min!"

Translation:I am calling my lawyer!

September 22, 2015

10 Comments


Angeluzfun

I came for this. I was not disappointed.


Dakota_Marz

If "å ringe" means to call and "å kalle" means to call, what is the difference?


Deliciae
Mod

The first is "to call" as in to call someone on the phone, while the second is "to call" as in "What is that guy called?".


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


elif_melissa

"Lawyer" means "Avukat" in Turkish


drzewoxd

Isn't the sentence supposed to be : jeg ringer til advokaten min?


fveldig
Mod

That is an alternative way of phrasing the sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.