"Je suis si heureuse."

Translation:I am so happy.

November 4, 2013

19 Comments


shone5

si heureuse vs. serieuse so similar!!

May 14, 2014

AlecVinson

that's what I heard too...

January 13, 2017

artyomchernikov

I think I have never seen "si" used like this until now.

November 4, 2013

jrikhal

You can use it like this and you can also replace it, here, by tellement.

November 4, 2013

Ninjayid

Why isn't "i am so lucky" accepted?

June 8, 2014

managerx

"J'ai tellement de la chance." ? IS it wrong or correct ? merci

September 13, 2014

CheshireCat75

"I am so lucky" would be "J'ai tellement de chance"

"I am lucky" would be "J'ai de la chance".

But you cannot have "tellement" with "du", "de la", or "des". "Tellement" will work with "de" only.

January 4, 2016

neoscribe

In another example, Duo described heureux as happy or lucky, now it does not accept lucky

March 29, 2014

zacharytyler

how is it determined if it is the masculine or feminine heureuse is used in this sentence?

July 6, 2014

beachkbk

Heureux versus Heureuse. The feminine form has a "zzzz" sound at the end

August 24, 2014

dlaekdnlt123

why not 'very happy'? what's the difference between 'so' and 'very'

March 23, 2015

CheshireCat75

so = si

very = très

September 17, 2016

Zyg4

Why is it the feminine form of happy?

September 17, 2016

nectarivorous

Maybe you should tell your voice, Duo.

June 10, 2017

KehuiLi

what's the difference between heureuse and heureux?

May 25, 2018

CheshireCat75

Heureux is masculine singular and plural,

Heureuse(s) is féminine singular (and plural)

HTH

May 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Which begs the question, why is the male speaker using the feminine adjective to describe his own happiness?

    There is also an exercise in this section where the female speaker uses the masculine form (heureux) when referring to her own happiness.

    Edit: The voice associated with the audio on this comments page is female, but on the "type what you hear" exercise page, it is male.

    September 8, 2018

SteveKnowl6

    Why heureuse and not heureux?

    May 24, 2019

CheshireCat75

    Because this is what the voice says... ...

    Heureuse is feminine

    Heureux is masculine

    May 25, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.