"Does it taste good?"

Translation:Smaker det?

3 years ago

5 Comments


KyssKyllingen
KyssKyllingen

Smaker is always nice tasting?

3 years ago

griffindd

unless it's something like "smaker det vondt?" ("does it taste bad?") then we assume it's nice tasting. Smaker det? is typically what your host will ask you when serving you food, for example.

3 years ago

cobitome
cobitome

I think the word is a mixture of the meanings of "Tasty" and "Tasting".

If something is "tasty", then it tastes good.

If something is "tasting bad", then it tastes bad?

That's how I'll remember it.

2 years ago

KariThorsdatter

Why do we need to use godt instead of god

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The adverb is always "godt".

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.