1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Does it taste good?"

"Does it taste good?"

Translation:Smaker det?

September 22, 2015

12 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Smaker is always nice tasting?


griffindd

unless it's something like "smaker det vondt?" ("does it taste bad?") then we assume it's nice tasting. Smaker det? is typically what your host will ask you when serving you food, for example.


cobitome

I think the word is a mixture of the meanings of "Tasty" and "Tasting".

If something is "tasty", then it tastes good.

If something is "tasting bad", then it tastes bad?

That's how I'll remember it.


KariThorsdatter

Why do we need to use godt instead of god


Deliciae

The adverb is always "godt".


Anasiio

smaker det godt ? is Wrong ? why ?


LINHARS

If I have guests I never say: "Smaker det?"

I would say: "Smaker det godt?" or "Liker du det." Or "Hva syns du? Var det ok?/var det godt?

"Smaker det?" is something you might hear in a restaurant.


Ms_World

What do 'syns' and 'var' mean?


LINHARS

Hva syns (synes) du? = What do you think?

Var = was

Var det godt = was it good.

Jeg er = I am

Jeg var = I was.

Jeg var sulten = I was hungry.


Ms_World

Thank you for that. Maybe I'm missing something obvious, but when 'syns' and when 'synes'? (Do you use the latter when speaking to more than one person?)


LINHARS

If you want to speak Norwegian correctly, you might have to say synes. However, ''syns'' is the way I (and many other people) pronounce it.

''Liker du pasta? '' ''Ja, jeg synes (pronounced syns) det er veldig godt.'' You can't hear the e.


iulia622918

It is a nice taste?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.