1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten har fine sko."

"Gutten har fine sko."

Translation:The boy has nice shoes.

September 22, 2015

13 Comments


ManuelAdol7

Isn't SKO singular?


fveldig
Mod

'sko' is plural, 'en sko' is singular.

en sko - skoen - sko - skoene

a shoe - the shoe - shoes - the shoes


Welniuke

Why isn't "the boy has fine shoes" an accepted translation? Fine and nice are used as synonyms when describing how something looks, aren't they?


NorskSpiller

gutten har en fin sko is singular right meaning he has only one nice looking shoe.


Deliciae

Yes, that's right.


cp.one

Can you explain why sko - since it’s a maskuline - is in singular and plural undefined the same word? I always thought the rule is just for neuter nouns that are only one syllable.


juseney

is sko masculine?


Jnis418148

How do you determine masculine from feminine :/


Xeins1

unfortunately, you just have to memorise them


kgagnes

Is sko an exception?


willetZ

Gutten har finne ku.


ManiSingh394634

What is the difference between hyggelig, fint and fine?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.