Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gutten har fine sko."

Translation:The boy has nice shoes.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ManuelAdol7

Isn't SKO singular?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'sko' is plural, 'en sko' is singular.

en sko - skoen - sko - skoene

a shoe - the shoe - shoes - the shoes

3 years ago

juseney
juseney

is sko masculine?

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

Jnis418148

How do you determine masculine from feminine :/

5 months ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

unfortunately, you just have to memorise them

4 months ago

NorskSpiller

gutten har en fin sko is singular right meaning he has only one nice looking shoe.

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right.

9 months ago

kgagnes
kgagnes

Is sko an exception?

9 months ago