1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten har fine sko."

"Gutten har fine sko."

Translation:The boy has nice shoes.

September 22, 2015

18 Comments


ManuelAdol7

Isn't SKO singular?


fveldig

'sko' is plural, 'en sko' is singular.

en sko - skoen - sko - skoene

a shoe - the shoe - shoes - the shoes


Welniuke

Why isn't "the boy has fine shoes" an accepted translation? Fine and nice are used as synonyms when describing how something looks, aren't they?


LStew2

Yeah, I didn't appreciate getting this wrong.


morgainelafee

Same, 'fine shoes' is a perfectly acceptable expression in English.


NorskSpiller

gutten har en fin sko is singular right meaning he has only one nice looking shoe.


Deliciae

Yes, that's right.


cp.one

Can you explain why sko - since it’s a maskuline - is in singular and plural undefined the same word? I always thought the rule is just for neuter nouns that are only one syllable.


juseney

is sko masculine?


Jnis418148

How do you determine masculine from feminine :/


Xeins1

unfortunately, you just have to memorise them


ManiSingh394634

What is the difference between hyggelig, fint and fine?


LStew2
  • Hyggelig refers to a sense of nice, pleasant, comfy, coziness.

    Ex: "Ha en hyggelig kveld!" = "Have a pleasant evening!"

  • Fint/Fine are the same word ("fine, nice"), just fint is used for indefinite, non-possessive, neuter nouns and fine is used for indefinite, plural nouns (any gender), all definite nouns, and all possessive instances.

Ryan472920

What is the contextual difference between "Fin" and "Fine"


LStew2

• Fin = masc/fem singular noun

• Fint = neuter singular noun

• Fine = plural nouns of any gender

Ex:

  • Denne er en fin vin.

  • Du har et fint hus.

  • Jeg eier fine viner

These rules apply to most adjectives, but notably -ig adjectives stay the same and do not take the -t when used with neuter nouns, but they still do take the -e with plurals.


kgagnes

Is sko an exception?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.