"Ĉu vi havas iom da suko? Ne, mi havas neniom."

Translation:Do you have some juice? No, I have none.

September 22, 2015

8 Comments


Nicole_USA

Why can't I say "Do you have a bit of juice"? I know its a little awkward compared to "do you have any juice", but dang.

September 22, 2015

Gresillon.org

The corelatif words beginning with 'i' means 'undefined'. So 'iom' is an undefinend quantity (any=in some degree) , 'iomete' is a little undefinend quantity (a bit), 'iomege' is a huge undefinend quantity (a lot). The inner logic of all this will become clearer if you knows the entire corelatif table of 5*9 words

September 22, 2015

Nicole_USA

Your explanation makes sense, but Duo lists "a bit" as a valid translation of "iom" which confuses me. I take it this then means that there is some scenario where "iom" can mean "a bit" rather than "iomete"? I wonder what it is. Overall though your explanation seems to be great logic to follow. Dankon!

September 23, 2015

Gresillon.org

Both 'iomete' and 'iomege' is a specialisation somewhat included in "iom' in in the a wider sense of 'undefined'. Even if you ask for 'iom da kafo', it means 'a little quantity' as you are speaking politely.

September 23, 2015

Checkmatek

But if "iom da kafo" is a small quantity, why can't "iom da suko" not refer to a small quantity as well? It's just another drinkable liquid...

July 11, 2016

Gresillon.org

No, "iom da kafo" is an undefined quantity of coffee.
"iomete da kafo" is a little undefined quantity of coffee.

July 11, 2016

TerraSulla

"Do you have some juice?" is accepted.

January 5, 2017

makrall83

Unfortunately, it is not. I tried "Do you have some juice?" because it said "iom" means "some", not "a little", and it wouldn't take my answer.

November 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.