Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te veo en la fiesta."

Translation:I will see you at the party.

5 years ago

34 Comments


jl7897
jl7897

What is the difference between this sentence and saying "I see you at the party"? Because thats what I thought this sentence was saying but apparently this sentence says "See you at the party". Can someone explain the difference?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Without context it can mean both of your sentences and the Duolingo's.

5 years ago

jl7897
jl7897

Ah, ok, gracias.

5 years ago

hema90

See you at the party implies future tense ("I will see you", whereas "I see you at the party" implies you're for example standing outside a house, speaking to someone on the phone saying you sim him/her, or you are imagining they will be at a party.

However, I agree with caiser, both should be acceptable translations

5 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I disagree : Te veo en la fiesta is simply translated as I see you at the party, normaly I should agree with you , I 'll see you at the party but DUO always asked an answer as close as the original meaning, therefor : Te veo en la fiesta should be I see you at the party and Te veré en la fiesta should be I'll see you at the party

4 years ago

GeneMisure
GeneMisure

You're right Dous wrong.

3 months ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Exactly. That's why in the present tense context the sentence goes "i see you -in- the party", because you're already there.

4 years ago

albkpkr

Where does the "will" come from? We have yet to learn future tense, so this is seems strange.

4 years ago

LIermo
LIermo

'veo' is actually is 'i see', because 'i will see' is 'veré'.

3 years ago

kaelind

The verb is written in present tense, so how is it translated to future tense?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We usually use present to talk about an action that it is going to happen in a near future.

5 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

"I see you at the party" is accepted. 1/5/14

4 years ago

gasiormichal

Now I'm mad. I types "I see you at the party" and it's wrong. Why!?

5 years ago

lynnecover

Probably because you would not say it that way in English. I put "I'll see you at the party" and it was marked correct.

5 years ago

zachjack123

Wouldn't "I watch you at the party work" as well?

3 years ago

firgrove

i typed "see you at the party" and was marked WRONG it makes perfe ct sense in english

5 years ago

Rob2042

I typed, "See you at the party." and it was accepted. (Apr. 13, 2014)

4 years ago

tommyheath

Why is "I see you at the festival" wrong?

4 years ago

metanoid

fiesta is party, festivál is festival. To me, they represent the same concept, but in DL, they are translated differently.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

In Spanish "fiesta" and "festival" have different meanings. Fiesta is the same than party and festival is used when combined representations, actuations, sport events or even parties happen in one or a few days.

4 years ago

Parmachella

DL strikes again. I feel like Im playing the game Battleship, and no matter how much practice I will strike a mine sooner or later. And I, personally, don't learn well by built in traps or error. Imagine if surgeons were trained this way!

2 years ago

MichaelMac940705

Finally a sentence I can use in real life.

See you all at the party

3 months ago

vanderneut

There are several problems with this one:

(1) "I see you at the party" should be accepted as a valid answer. It isn't currently (Jan 11, 2013), even though it's a perfectly valid alternative to "I will see you at the party".

(2) The audio sounds as if she is saying "Te breo [...]" -- is it just me, or is there really a strong 'r' sound in that verb? Of course "breo" is not a valid word, but it threw me off a few times :-(

Thanks for looking into this.

Erik

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

I am native Spanish talker and for me sound like "te veo" and I don't hear a "r". What it is a bit rare is the pronunciation of "fiesta", with an american accent, but the rest is correct for me.

Go to http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html write the sentence an choose a Spanish voice. In this page the sound is correct with all words, so try writing "breo or vreo (no difference in Spanish) and you will note that the "r" sound is really strong after a consonant.

5 years ago

TDeNardo
TDeNardo

I agree with the first translation, but the "v" sound is Spanish can be, and typically is, pronounced like a "b".

5 years ago

lynnecover

"I see you at the party" is not perfectly valid as that is not the way it would be said in English. I"ll see you at.... " was marked correct.

5 years ago

AndrewCady

I typed "Ill see you at the party" WRONG but "I'll see you at the party" is one of the suggested answers .... wrong over a missing '

4 years ago

abhinavkamani

Yo veo tu en la fiesta.....what does this translate to ? Note: tu represents you, not your.....ignore the accent mark

3 years ago

AmberJohns50964

if le means him, doesnt la mean her? theres never an explanation on the app

2 years ago

Nicholas.Brooks

Why "en" instead of "a"?

2 years ago

animeaddictxx

i said ill see you in the party but the said no because i didn't put an ' in ill

2 years ago

StellaR456

Can you use le instead of te in this sentence? They both seem to mean the same thing but i don't know if they are used in the same context

2 years ago

ignat149370

It accepted ,"See you at the party". Probably, the most appropriate translation.

1 year ago

kim938234

Is anyone else having trouble with the app recognising their voice?

1 year ago