1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te veo en la fiesta."

"Te veo en la fiesta."

Translation:I will see you at the party.

January 4, 2013

33 Comments


jl7897

What is the difference between this sentence and saying "I see you at the party"? Because thats what I thought this sentence was saying but apparently this sentence says "See you at the party". Can someone explain the difference?


caiser

Without context it can mean both of your sentences and the Duolingo's.


jl7897

Ah, ok, gracias.


hema90

See you at the party implies future tense ("I will see you", whereas "I see you at the party" implies you're for example standing outside a house, speaking to someone on the phone saying you sim him/her, or you are imagining they will be at a party.

However, I agree with caiser, both should be acceptable translations


Hokusai_1

I disagree : Te veo en la fiesta is simply translated as I see you at the party, normaly I should agree with you , I 'll see you at the party but DUO always asked an answer as close as the original meaning, therefor : Te veo en la fiesta should be I see you at the party and Te veré en la fiesta should be I'll see you at the party


GeneMisure

You're right Dous wrong.


el-montunero

Exactly. That's why in the present tense context the sentence goes "i see you -in- the party", because you're already there.


albkpkr

Where does the "will" come from? We have yet to learn future tense, so this is seems strange.


LIermo

'veo' is actually is 'i see', because 'i will see' is 'veré'.


kaelind

The verb is written in present tense, so how is it translated to future tense?


caiser

We usually use present to talk about an action that it is going to happen in a near future.


sunrises

"I see you at the party" is accepted. 1/5/14


gasiormichal

Now I'm mad. I types "I see you at the party" and it's wrong. Why!?


lynnecover

Probably because you would not say it that way in English. I put "I'll see you at the party" and it was marked correct.


zachjack123

Wouldn't "I watch you at the party work" as well?


firgrove

i typed "see you at the party" and was marked WRONG it makes perfe ct sense in english


Rob2042

I typed, "See you at the party." and it was accepted. (Apr. 13, 2014)


tommyheath

Why is "I see you at the festival" wrong?


metanoid

fiesta is party, festivál is festival. To me, they represent the same concept, but in DL, they are translated differently.


caiser

In Spanish "fiesta" and "festival" have different meanings. Fiesta is the same than party and festival is used when combined representations, actuations, sport events or even parties happen in one or a few days.


Parmachella

DL strikes again. I feel like Im playing the game Battleship, and no matter how much practice I will strike a mine sooner or later. And I, personally, don't learn well by built in traps or error. Imagine if surgeons were trained this way!


vanderneut

There are several problems with this one:

(1) "I see you at the party" should be accepted as a valid answer. It isn't currently (Jan 11, 2013), even though it's a perfectly valid alternative to "I will see you at the party".

(2) The audio sounds as if she is saying "Te breo [...]" -- is it just me, or is there really a strong 'r' sound in that verb? Of course "breo" is not a valid word, but it threw me off a few times :-(

Thanks for looking into this.

Erik


caiser

I am native Spanish talker and for me sound like "te veo" and I don't hear a "r". What it is a bit rare is the pronunciation of "fiesta", with an american accent, but the rest is correct for me.

Go to http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html write the sentence an choose a Spanish voice. In this page the sound is correct with all words, so try writing "breo or vreo (no difference in Spanish) and you will note that the "r" sound is really strong after a consonant.


TDeNardo

I agree with the first translation, but the "v" sound is Spanish can be, and typically is, pronounced like a "b".


lynnecover

"I see you at the party" is not perfectly valid as that is not the way it would be said in English. I"ll see you at.... " was marked correct.


AndrewCady

I typed "Ill see you at the party" WRONG but "I'll see you at the party" is one of the suggested answers .... wrong over a missing '


abhinavkamani

Yo veo tu en la fiesta.....what does this translate to ? Note: tu represents you, not your.....ignore the accent mark


AmberJohns50964

if le means him, doesnt la mean her? theres never an explanation on the app


Nicholas.Brooks

Why "en" instead of "a"?


animeaddictxx

i said ill see you in the party but the said no because i didn't put an ' in ill


StellaR456

Can you use le instead of te in this sentence? They both seem to mean the same thing but i don't know if they are used in the same context


ignat149370

It accepted ,"See you at the party". Probably, the most appropriate translation.


kim938234

Is anyone else having trouble with the app recognising their voice?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.