"Де моя дружина?"

Translation:Where is my wife?

3 years ago

12 Comments


TheKleszcz

Strange. "Drużyna" in Polish means "a team". :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In Ukrainian дружина is both "wife" and "team, voluntary association of people created for some specific purpose"

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

In Serbian дружина also means a "gang/team/squad" .

Look, Ukrainians, we all voted on this, Дружина means "a gang" , and you're sticking out here not following the rules :P

2 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

Неожиданно для русскоязычного))

3 years ago

gringo_polones

Translate please :)

3 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

Дружина in Russian means Squad. :) And wife in Russian is жена. Therefore it confuses Russianspeaking people.

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

In Serbian it means "my friends/squad/gang" as well.

2 years ago

f2291
f2291

"Дружина" російською може пемекладатись як "жена"

3 months ago

joncoded
joncoded

It is an interesting concept that the word for wife sounds like friend...and yet we have the term "friendzone" in slang English!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, I came to this sentence right after ‘друг’ and ‘друзі’, so I was sure that this was just the female form of that same word.

3 years ago

rigan323

Сразу вспоминается Киевская Русь

2 years ago

Ludvik14
Ludvik14

in Slovenian it means "family" ;)

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.