1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де моя дружина?"

"Де моя дружина?"

Translation:Where is my wife?

September 22, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

AntonRusland

Неожиданно для русскоязычного))

September 22, 2015

gringo_polones

Translate please :)

October 31, 2015

AntonRusland

Дружина in Russian means Squad. :) And wife in Russian is жена. Therefore it confuses Russianspeaking people.

November 1, 2015

dempl

In Serbian it means "my friends/squad/gang" as well.

June 3, 2016

f2291

"Дружина" російською може пемекладатись як "жена"

August 10, 2018

TheKleszcz

Strange. "Drużyna" in Polish means "a team". :)

September 22, 2015

Vinnfred

In Ukrainian дружина is both "wife" and "team, voluntary association of people created for some specific purpose"

September 23, 2015

dempl

In Serbian дружина also means a "gang/team/squad" .

Look, Ukrainians, we all voted on this, Дружина means "a gang" , and you're sticking out here not following the rules :P

June 3, 2016

joncoded

It is an interesting concept that the word for wife sounds like friend...and yet we have the term "friendzone" in slang English!

October 26, 2015

TobyBartels

Yes, I came to this sentence right after ‘друг’ and ‘друзі’, so I was sure that this was just the female form of that same word.

December 10, 2015

rigan323

Сразу вспоминается Киевская Русь

February 25, 2016

Ludvik14

in Slovenian it means "family" ;)

May 24, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.