"Otuzikilitresuvar."

Translation:There are thirty-two liters of water.

3 years ago

9 Comments


zesamsam

"There is 32 litres of water" (instead of "there are") sounds like an acceptable answer as well, no?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In some dialects, it is fine. It is considered grammatically incorrect though in terms of Standard English :) (I actually say this and my Turkish students would correct me, their American English teacher)

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Yip, sounds totally natural to me (I am a native English speaker). I agree with Alex that it isn't standard. (It appears that they have taken the stance of being picky with English grammar in this course).

2 years ago

Simon427206

In this case 'is' sounds better as the body of water is one unit which happens to be 32L in volume.

1 month ago

Fabs2n
Fabs2n

Merhaba! Does anybody know why the sentence "Kirk iki tane köpek var." Uses TANE for "there are" but it doesnt seem necessary here? T

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because you are measuring the water with "litre".

"Tane" means basically "piece" and you can have individual dogs but not individual waters - what you can have is individual litres of water but then the litre is already the measurement word.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Totally off topic, but I find it weird that the US has their own spelling of litre / liter and metre / meter considering they don't even use the metric system (except in technical fields).

2 years ago

angel276537

Liter in my device has got two "t" and Duo keeps correcting me but i can not do any thing .please leave it .

5 months ago

angel276537

Sorry Duo .i corrected that. Thank you .

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.