1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo normalmente lleno el coch…

"Yo normalmente lleno el coche en esta estación de servicio."

Translation:I usually fill up the car at this gas station.

November 4, 2013

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Christofo

"Normally, I fill up the car at this service station" should be accepted, dang it.

November 4, 2013

alphax

i thought so,too

November 27, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Agreed and reported.

    December 12, 2013

swingophelia

    I also reported this.

    January 22, 2014

nessc26

    petrol station should be accepted too.

    December 17, 2013

brianvet

    I agree, as DL accepts gas station it should certainly accept petrol station. I feel as though I'm being brainwashed into speaking American-English with many DL translations! Anglo Saxons Unite!

    December 23, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      agreed!

      January 2, 2014

Esquilax88

      I had same problem with petrol station, no one calls it a service station in Australia

      September 17, 2014

StefCap1987

      Agreed!

      March 31, 2014

hayesnicholas

      gasolinera rather than estacion de servicio?

      December 9, 2013

Carnaedy

      "Estacion de servicio" provides many more services than "gasolinera" -- you can wash your car, buy a snack, there might be a playground for children, etc.

      January 26, 2014

melina.ler

      Yeah, but you can't really find those anymore. "Estación de servicio" is an older term that not too many people really use anymore (at least in español, not sure if it's the same in castellano). "Gasolinera" is more common.

      August 8, 2014

Treecie

      It took a heart 02-12-2014...y tan cerca de el día de los enamorados.

      February 12, 2014

sarudikata

      Normally I tank the car at this fuel station.

      February 12, 2014

Raahiba

      Are you Dutch? I hear people use 'tank' (Dutch: 'tanken') for 'fill up' when they speak in English here, but I can't remember ever hearing it from a British person (though it's been a while since I lived there so my memory could well be at fault). I don't think I've heard 'fuel station' either.

      April 24, 2014

hckoenig

      "Normally I fill up the car at this service station." still not accepted on 14.4.2014.

      April 14, 2014

sara0902

      In ireland we say garage instead of gas station...

      June 30, 2014

nwhiker

      I said Usually I fill up the car at this service station. It wasn't accepted. Why?

      July 19, 2014

xmatnazarov

      Duolingo says 'garage' is a translation of 'estación de servicio' in the hover, but doesn't accept it. What went wrong?

      April 20, 2018

Handrisuselo

      "Garage" is available on the list, but it is actually WRONG.

      May 21, 2018

ElsieDafis

      In British English we would say either petrol station or service station - Duo should accept both.

      September 20, 2019

jjcthorpe

      isn't this like "la espalda" in that it really means "his/her/my" back and therefore "el coche" could/should mean "my" car...?

      March 21, 2014

jagmicker

      "Normally I fill..." STILL NOT ACCEPTED 8-3-14!:-(

      August 3, 2014

tgserio

      Why can you not use "usualmente" in place of "normalmente"? They say "usually" in the sentence.

      May 12, 2015

michelle596621

      Estacion de servicio= Service Station. Not gas station.

      April 16, 2018

Danielconcasco

      Those terms are used synonymously.

      April 16, 2018

theboydster

      I normally fill the car at the service station>ARGH WHY NOT

      April 21, 2018

DyN1pnHO

      I normally fill the car at this filling station - should also be accepted. by the way I am English speaking.

      July 2, 2018

Eric810050

      In the United States we used to say "fill 'er up" ...which is short for "fill her up", referring to your car as a "her" (because she was your baby). But that was when there was some greasy guy there who would lean on your car fender while pumping the gas for you. Those guys came in two types: the guys who liked the job, and the guys who hated being there. The ones who liked it, liked working on cars and hanging out at the gas station. You could tell the ones who hated it because if you asked them a question they would just spit in your general direction. Those were the ones who went psycho on ya...they would end up chasing you with some rumbling car that had been modified for more horse power...chasing you down some deserted desert highway at night. Those were the good old days when they had gas station attendants. We will probably get the attendants back again when cars go electric. Maybe the stations will be called "estaciones de electricidad". Or "estaciones de baterías".

      August 1, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.