1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo normalmente lleno el coch…

"Yo normalmente lleno el coche en esta estación de servicio."

Translation:I usually fill up the car at this gas station.

November 4, 2013

25 Comments


hayesnicholas

gasolinera rather than estacion de servicio?


Carnaedy

"Estacion de servicio" provides many more services than "gasolinera" -- you can wash your car, buy a snack, there might be a playground for children, etc.


melina.ler

Yeah, but you can't really find those anymore. "Estación de servicio" is an older term that not too many people really use anymore (at least in español, not sure if it's the same in castellano). "Gasolinera" is more common.


Treecie

It took a heart 02-12-2014...y tan cerca de el día de los enamorados.


michelle596621

Estacion de servicio= Service Station. Not gas station.


Danielconcasco

Those terms are used synonymously.


Bruce231727

So many issues have been raised with this one, likely because of various idioms in different countries. I am in Canada, and would never say "fill up the car" in talking about getting gas. I would be "getting a fill up at a gas station", or I might say "at a service station". If I would hear (which I haven't) that someone was going to fill up the car, I would be thinking that they were talking about loading it up with passengers.


MigualitoM

"Fill up the car" is just not good English. You need to accept a normal English idiom here; "gas up" for example.


roosky2003

Sorry, but in the UK we say "fill up the car" - "gas up" must be US, as we'd never say that.


Danielconcasco

I'm from the US and I only say fill up the car. I can't remember the last time I've heard anyone say gas up a car. Its regional I guess.


MigualitoM

Never occurred to me that that would be normal usage anywhere. But should non-UK speakers of the language be expected to have mastered the peculiarities of UK English? Since there is no agreed upon international standard that I'm aware of to adjudicate such issues the ideal would be to accept all the variants that effectively translate the Spanish. However, I understand that this ideal may not be practical, and really this is a minor quibble on a great app that has provided hours of entertainment.́


roosky2003

I think the answer is simply for users on both sides of the Pond to keep reporting other possible correct answers, and thus we'd eventually have all the possibilities ! And I agree with you, this is a superb facility, which I am very much enjoying using.


MJMGruver

We say "fill up the car" all the time in the US. "Gas up" is used, but not as commonly.


dinville

Yeah, I'm in the Midwest of the US, and we say "fill up" as well.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.