"Nous lisons le livre."

Translation:We are reading the book.

January 4, 2013

130 Comments


holsei

How can i hear/recognize the difference between le livre est les livres?

July 18, 2013

Jaani

well i think you mean "le livre ET les livres" because grammatically your sentence doesn't make sense. The difference can be made only by the "le" and "les" in the front. "Le" sounds more like "Luh" while "les" is more like "Leh". So you can then make out if its sing. or plu. "Livre" and "livres" have the same pronunciation.

July 18, 2013

arheinen

Thank you Janni! I have been stuck on this lesson because I could not hear the difference in les livres and le livre... to let me know if it is the plural form or not... it has been driving me crazy!

August 10, 2013

hackneyduo1510

I'd like to point out that "le" sounds like "luh", as Jaani says, but "les" sounds more like "ley". Just if that helps ;D

January 21, 2015

rawanwahee

ok that was hopeful thanks ☺

April 6, 2015

hackneyduo1510

hopeful or helpful? =D

April 17, 2015

SweetOil

You mean helpful right?

November 9, 2015

kawaiikira1

Yes. He means helpful, not hopeful.

January 31, 2016

Amtull

You know what you're great and i know that just by taking a look at your profile picture.

January 3, 2016

hackneyduo1510

=) Have a good day!

January 5, 2016

braulio09

thanks! I was really confused as to how I was supposed to know the difference.

September 27, 2013

worrawutp

So do I, thank you for your explanation.

August 16, 2013

_Nemo_

thanks, that helped me too

December 6, 2014

Florahorse

Definitely helped. Thanks!

February 17, 2016

tiesduman

livre= livr and livres= livre

January 23, 2015

omarjasim

Le livre > spelling lo levre Lea livres >spelling le levre

November 30, 2015

GJGEO123

I agree

March 30, 2016

ray876595

Les is, and sounds longer than le.

April 5, 2016

NancyDrewRocks

I agree

May 31, 2016

melsin

she is saying UN not LE

March 4, 2013

pjbf1979

It may be difficult to hear with your speaker setup, but she is saying "le".

April 12, 2013

Windfall

correct. it is "le" not "un".

May 31, 2013

un.homme

That 'un' sound is the "ons" in 'lisons'.

October 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. the "in"/"un"/"ein"/"ain" (several way to write it) sound is not the same that the "on" sound. Look at this example: a bridge= un pont. http://fr.forvo.com/word/un_pont/

March 22, 2014

EmmanuelFl8

Listen carefully, it really does say "le"

December 25, 2013

bluepeter17

Thats a bit mean

August 2, 2014

revanter

If I wanted to say 'Let's read the book' in the french would I say 'Lisons le livre'?

July 22, 2013

un.homme

Yes. That's called the Imperative verb conjugation (giving an order or a suggestion).

About Imperative http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperative.htm

See Imperative conjugation of "Lire" http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/lire.htm

October 25, 2013

cu11

is this the same as saying "we read the book" AND "we are reading the book" ?

May 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The continuous present doesn't exist in French, so, yes.

March 22, 2014

Tomachu

Yes

July 9, 2013

mitaine56

cu11- If you want to express something like the continuous present, you'll say : nous sommes en train de lire le livre.

May 3, 2014

raphanm

I finally got the difference between "le livre" et "les livres". Try it:

Le: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/le (saying with a kiss, like "luy") Les: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/les (saying with your mouth open, like "lay")

:D

March 26, 2014

SeunOnasan

Can I also say that "we are reading the book"?

April 2, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes. Nous lisons le livre is translated into both We read the book and We are reading the book.

May 1, 2014

susan0408

You are right.

January 20, 2015

E.T.s_Son

Does it matter if translate "Nous lisons le livre" as "We are reading the book" other than "We read the book"?

April 24, 2013

pjbf1979

At the moment, no, though it's, apparently, not technically correct.

In later units, Duolingo will stop accepting the present progressive (am/is/are ____ing--such as 'are reading') as correct, so you may want to break the habit of using it now.

April 24, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I assume this is French technicality that they don't use "am/is/are ____ing" in sentences?

April 24, 2013

pjbf1979

they do but it has a different structure.

April 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

French language doesn't use the "am___ing" structure, nor another one, there's simply no progressive present in French, but only one present to express the two English presents. If you want to be very very specific, and that you are doing a thing right now, say: "je suis en train de lire un livre", but it's only if you need this information.

March 22, 2014

DickGraves

Right! If you go take the "Michael Thomas" course you will be able to understand the speaker's French.

December 19, 2013

silvaj6462

it does matter since it was a bad choice, for the translation is the past tense of "to read", not the past participle of it. well noticed.

January 11, 2014

dijeferson

How to distinguish between "he is reading" from "he reads" in french?

August 6, 2013

un.homme

In French, by context.

French does not mark the "continuous or progressive aspects" of a verb ("in the middle of doing", "in the process of doing") http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_aspect

"Il lit" can mean either "He is reading" or "He reads".

October 25, 2013

mitaine56

unhomme- In French, we say that : nous sommes en train de manger.

May 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

By context, and you can say "en train de ...", il est en train de lire. If you really really need this information.

March 22, 2014

mmc998

How do we tell whether it's 'le livre' or 'les livres'?

August 17, 2013

un.homme

"luh" vs "lay" sound.

Another clue would be if you hear the 's' on 'livres' forming a liason with a following word.

October 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

yes, but the form of the verb is a better clue that the liaison, because it could be skipped, sometimes accidentally, but "sont" is always different from "est" by ex.

March 22, 2014

AabLevellen

By the articles - they do not sound the same.

May 1, 2014

Jyemonja

i hate is when i cant understand what she is saying and then get it wrong

November 8, 2013

AabLevellen

Yes, that is annoying. And often a sign that we need to practice more on what we find difficult. Perhaps practising on smaller units, like un livre, le livre, les livres and nous lisons can be of help. You can do that at www.forvo.com, which is a place where we can listen to native speakers pronouncing words and word combinations.

May 1, 2014

Carberrytrill

At my level i only learned lit, not lisons, so how could they expect me to know?

November 30, 2013

thisgirleva

They don't. Unlike the french classes I took in school where we spent HOURS on how to conjugate verbs, duolingo just throws it at you. You don't know. You guess, you get it wrong, it shows you. Eventually you get used to it.

This is much more like learning a language by immersion. You hear or read it, it becomes part of the word. By memorizing charts you're really sinking yourself, because there are irregulars, and it gets even more complex when you go beyond present tense.

Present tense, for regular verbs is the following:

Je - e Tu - es Il/Elle/On - e Vous - ez Nous - ons Ils/Elles - ent

It's nice to know... But it's limited.

May 22, 2014

AabLevellen

They do not expect us to know new things, they expect us to do our best no matter if we make it right or wrong. Therefore they can present a new thing without explanation. Instead they expect us to find out why we were right and why we were wrong, for example by reading these discussions. If we don't find any explanation sufficient, then we can ask for clarifications. And we can look it up outside of Duolingo too, like at www.french.about.com for example.

Next time we encounter the difficult feature are we more well prepared and should find it easier, even if we don't get it right.

May 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

They shouldn't mention it, but at this level you should now the conjugations.

March 22, 2014

mitaine56

carberrytrill- Now you know, that's the way to learn and remember.

May 3, 2014

PiaPia_XiaoPP

i completely do not understand differences between lison and lit, and i cannot find it in disscussions.

December 13, 2013

AabLevellen

Lisons and lit are two (out of six) different conjugations of the verb lire (=to read) in present tense indicative. They belong to different pronouns.

Je lis=I read

Tu lis=you read (singular informal you)

Il/elle/on lit=he/it/she/it/one reads

Nous lisons=we read

Vous lisez=you read (singular formal you or plural you)

Ils/elles lisent=they read (ils for all masculine or mixed gender groups, elles for all feminine groups)

Make it a habit to learn each verb form together with its pronoun: je lis=I read instead of separately: je=I and lis=read. Otherwise will you end up with a whole lot of "read" and not know when to use which.

May 1, 2014

starlight-14

thanks

September 14, 2014

DickGraves

My latest problem is that I have finished level 2, but the program doesn't advance to level 3! Que dois-je faire?

December 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

you should report it, and explain with a lot of details 1/what you did 2/what appeared 3/what it was supposed to be

March 22, 2014

ChrisGainullin

wtf I translate Nous lisons le livre. and it is we are reading one book but at first I was doing we are reading the book and it said we are reading one book and now when I translate we are reading one book it sais we are reading the book I mean ?

February 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

We're reading one/a book = nous lisons un livre. We're reading the book=nous lisons le livre. You shouldn't translate with "one", but with "a" when you see "un" or "une".

March 22, 2014

McCarthyJoanne

you cannot hear the difference between 'livre' and 'livres'

March 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It is because there's no difference, but the articles are different and the verbs are different.

March 22, 2014

alexyesilence

Why lisons have s.

April 12, 2014

AabLevellen

All verb forms belonging to the nous pronoun in present tense end with -ons. Sometimes it is -eons, -issons, but all in all it ends in -ons.

May 1, 2014

vanessa_leauna

Can someone explain why "un" is indefinite and "le" is definite and what that means? I can't wrap my head around it.

August 18, 2014

Glory42

Un means "a" or "an" ex. "Give me an apple." Le means "the" ex. "Give me the apple." Definite: the, you want that particular apple. Indefinite: a or an, you want any apple.

October 29, 2015

mayab27

did you know some times they have cheat codes

August 26, 2014

kerr1609

I am trying to figure out when its appropriate to use lison, lisent, and lisez?

January 9, 2015

OlaludeDam

Someone pls explain " lisons and lisent" how to these two words and where to use them. Thanks

September 6, 2016

Archie2252

Both means "read". But "lisons" has the "nous" conjugation (1st person plural conjugation), just like écrivons, pouvons, etc.. You can notice that the pattern is -ons.

"Lisent" has the "Ils" and "Elles" conjugation (3rd person plural conjugation), just like mettent, écrivons, etc.. You can notice that the pattern is -ent.

September 6, 2016

ianhodges94

why does it say "(let us)" before the word read ?

January 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Where? It doesn't say "let us read".

March 22, 2014

AabLevellen

Lisons is also an imperative form which can be translated into Let us read. But then the verb form starts the phrase: Lisons le livre !=Let us read the book!

May 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Let us read the book!" is not "Lisons le livre!", but "Laissez-nous lire le livre!", not the same, but it's another imperative.

Lisons! Laissons! = imperative for we, the order is given to us, (by me), (it's an order, an advice, or an encouragement.)
Lisez! Laissez!= imperative for you, the order is given to you (by me)

May 1, 2014

AabLevellen

Then, how would you translate Lisons le livre ! into English?

May 3, 2014

THeNeeno

@snowflake77 Yes. Umm kind of... Let's is short for let us. However, most modern English speakers make a distinction between let's and let us in most situations.

'Let us' in most situations is a request or demand to be allowed to do something. Let us in!= Allow us to enter!

'Let's' always means “I'm inviting (or commanding) you to do something with me." Let's go bowling=I want to go bowling with you.

Other than very formal situations, using 'let us' when you mean 'let's' comes across as a pretentious affectation or as being sanctimonious. Let's is a contraction of let and us, but most English speakers no longer mix the two in everyday speech.

July 19, 2014

snowflake77

@PERCE_NEIGE: But isn't "let's" short for "let us"?

May 4, 2014

AabLevellen

@ THeNeeno: Interesting! To me, like for snowflake77, is Let's and Let us the same. Or it was until I read your explanation. Hence the confusion.

July 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Let's read the book! (not "let us")

May 3, 2014

snowflake77

@THeNeeno: Thank you!

July 20, 2014

mesarock

it says un not le

April 1, 2014

AabLevellen

No, it says le, but it is difficult to pick up for beginners. Keep trying and see if www.forvo.com might be of help in order to adjust your ears to hear the difference between un, une, le, la and les.

May 1, 2014

benjaminleonard

could it be written as let us read be book?

April 9, 2014

AabLevellen

No, that would be Lisons le livre.

May 1, 2014

mitaine56

benjamin- for imperative, there's no pronoun with the verb : mangeons, courons, parlons.

May 3, 2014

EscargotGirl

What I found confusing is lison vs. lisent, because there isn't any sound difference, and as far as I know, I can't figure out any grammar difference. I am particularly upset, because I am of french descent.

April 18, 2014

AabLevellen

It is difficult as a beginner to hear the difference of all new sounds, but they are different.

First, it is lisons and lisent.

Second, there is a clear grammar difference. Lisons do always belong to nous - nous lisons which means we read/we are reading, and lisent do always belong to ils - ils lisent which means they read/they are reading, or to elles - elles lisent which means they read/they are reading. Ils is used for all masculine or mixed gender "they" and elles is used for all feminine "they".

Third, the pronounciation of lisons and lisent are different. First type Nous lisons into www.forvo.com and listen to the recordings of that, then type Ils lisent and listen to those recordings and then type Elles lisent* and listen to those recordings. Repeat until you do hear the difference.

May 1, 2014

frenchgirl48

What is the difference between et and est. It seems to be a toss up every time.

April 18, 2014

AabLevellen

They can sound the same (regional differences of pronounciation can make them sound the same and different respectively) but they mean different things.

Et=and. Et is never part of any liaison with a following vowel.

Est is third person singular form of the verb être=to be in present tense, that is est=is.

May 1, 2014

mitaine56

frenchgirl- with the verb EST, always a subject with it. never with ET, who only reunites 2 parts of a sentence.

May 3, 2014

Rabmatic

She says that smokinly fast, it's like a tongue-twister. I don't know how I will ever be able to say that sentence. :/

July 2, 2014

Skelotboy

Thank you Jenna

August 1, 2014

Oleoresin

plus "et" for 'and' is pronounced 'eh'...."est" is pronounced with an 'a' sound

September 22, 2014

King_Roger

When do we use Lisons and Lisent, this always confuses me.

October 3, 2014

TwoCities

I don't even know the full word, in its unconjugated form.

February 27, 2015

mejia246

Iam confused in lisons and livre.....how do i know when to use which?

March 7, 2015

Guswea

I cant hear the difference between le livre est les livres

March 11, 2015

fxvasix

Whats the difference between livre and lisons?

April 9, 2015

Glory42

Livre: book Lisons: read/are reading for "nous"

October 29, 2015

PrateekSin

How to know when its lisons lisent or anything else

May 4, 2015

Gigi63654

Whats the diferents

May 23, 2015

JackieVict

What is the difference between lisons and lisent?

June 4, 2015

Archie2252

as far as i know "le" is for boy, "la" is for woman and girl, "l' " is for man and child so, when to use le, la, and l' for things (ex: la lettre, le livre)?

June 15, 2015

KimberlyLi20848

What's the difference beetwen lisons, lisens and lit?

June 19, 2015

awsomegod101

well I understand im from france

July 6, 2015

uscrossley

It's pretty easy when you focus on the key words ie le and les

November 16, 2015

JukkaPelto2

Stucked here

January 14, 2016

RoniLaub

Where can I find a conjugation table? I'm barely into this and I'm lost on what words to use when

January 20, 2016

Eliana75777

Merci

February 3, 2016

iKiWY

Livre is translated as delivery for some reason

February 17, 2016

audreyrosa5

what's the difference between lisons and lit?

March 23, 2016

jamalMojah

Thank you this is a good game

April 5, 2016

bonne.fille

Why there will be no s after livre, when everything else in the sentence is plural?

April 22, 2016

Glory42

Because even though we (plural) read it, there is still only one book. The subject of the sentence doesn't affect the object. "Nous lisons le livre" -one book. "Nous lisons les livres" -more than one book.

April 22, 2016

Kulsoomali

nous lisons = we are reading. "sommes" is replaced by lisaons? why?

April 28, 2016

Archie2252

There is no continuous tense in French. So you can translate "Nous lisons" into "We read" or "We are reading".

April 28, 2016

jacob135evans

Lisons? What does it mean

May 4, 2016

Yunqi4

Might be useful :

LIRE Je lis Tu lis Il/Elle/On lit Nous lisons Vous lisez Ils/Elles lisent

May 4, 2016

17watte1

I am awesome at everything

May 5, 2016

NancyDrewRocks

le and l' are easy to mix up, they should have a bonus lesson or something on it.

May 31, 2016

mere_des_chats

What do you mean? You do realize that l' is only ever written before a noun starting with a vowel, right, whether the noun is masculine or feminine, right? And that le comes only before masculine nouns.

May 31, 2016

NancyDrewRocks

Ok, thanks! Sometimes the tips would close b4 I could read them.

June 1, 2016

HaroldEspa

Jejejskeirkejrkejejeiejejejeeejejjjjdhdhhjieokke

July 24, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.