Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Non trovo il mio spazzolino."

Translation:I cannot find my toothbrush.

4 years ago

23 Comments


cholcomb27
cholcomb27

Why isn't the verb potere needed? For "I can't"?

4 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

sure you can say "non posso trovare", but "non trovo" sounds natural. that is literally "i don't find xy" but in English sane people don't say "i don't find", that's why it was translated as "i can't find" which sounds differently in Italian.

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Very common English usage for this expression is "I can't find...." and I was ready to head here with that. But, since we're, and I'm here at DL, the technical, literal translations for these expressions are in the simple present or present cont. The EXCLUSIVE use in this case of the English USAGE expression is not even based on the hints, but in any event, this is DL, and it needs to be reported so that the simple pres and pres cont are accepted also because it is the literal translation. "I am finding..." and "I find....", despite they're not being common in English usage, although sslawek here does find it to be, are literally accurate. In fact, in slightly different contexts, you see that the s.p. and p.c. forms are used. E.g. "I usually find my toothbrush here." and "Sorry I can't help you, I'm finding my toothbrush right now."

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

What are "s.p." and "p.c."?

Your second example is actually an error that we occasionally hear in English when someone says "finding" when they mean "looking for".

And: "Your toothbrush should be there. I put it back in the bathroom when I'd finished cleaning the dog's teeth." :-)

2 years ago

JerryCartw
JerryCartw

If that's the case, why was I penalized for saying "I am not finding my toothbrush"?

4 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

maybe because of using the continuous tense. Your sentence in Italian sounds like "non sto trovando il mio spazzoino", but i don't think that's correct in Italian.

4 years ago

jaye16
jaye16

The English is incorrect. You can say: "I can't find..." but not "I am not finding...". Have a lingot to get you started.

4 years ago

sslawek
sslawek

I said "I am not finding" also. I am a native American english speaker, and that is perfectly acceptable english.

4 years ago

LunaLovegoodhp14

Ur learning italian, not English.

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

sslawek: I have to agree with jaye16: "I am not finding..." just doesn't sound like anything a native English speaker would ever say. Sorry, but it just sounds like a foreigner who knows the words but not the structures.

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

JerryCartw:" I am not finding my toothbrush" isn't standard English. No one would say it like that.

2 years ago

NickGiorgio
NickGiorgio

Toothbrush sounds like spatula O_o

4 years ago

safibta
safibta

Thanls for the memory-aid!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's the diminutive of spazzola (eg hairbrush, clothes brush, but not toilet brush which is scopino del water). Don't mix up your spazzolino with your scopino!
[Even worse, don't mix up il scopino with the related verb. (If you don't already know, your teacher may not wish to explain it!)]

2 years ago

Mereta

Why does spazzolino use "il" instead of "lo" ?

4 years ago

Yuujen
Yuujen

It's a matter of adjusting to the sound, not agreeing with the noun. The article is being followed by an m (from mio) and so it becomes il. If however, you wanted to say the toothbrush..., then it would indeed be lo spazzolino...

4 years ago

mcampopiano92

If it is an "s" or "z" followed by a consonant, you use "lo" instead of "il." the shark is "lo squalo," for example. It flows better off the tongue, most Italian should be that way.

3 years ago

BronzetheSling

O DOV'EEEE IL MIO SPAZZOLINO? O DOV'EEEE IL MIO SPAZZOLINO? O DOV'E DOV'E DOV'E DOV'E DOV'EEEEEEEEEEEEEE.... il mio spazzolino?!

3 years ago

unclemoriarty

How did no one get that reference you go Glenn Coco

2 years ago

LMN1980

I have been on this section for months and finished each part. Why can't i go on to a new section - after adverbs?

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

Presumably the "can" is implied and so this must be a phrase which should not be directly translated.

1 month ago

safibta
safibta

Why not "non posso trovate il mio spazzolino"?

2 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

If you're going to use the modal verb potere you've got to use a dependent infinitive with it: Non posso trovare...(Maybe you've just got a typo?).

2 years ago