1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eve yürüyorum."

"Eve yürüyorum."

Translation:I am walking home.

September 22, 2015

10 Comments


AmirMohammadM

Why is not "walking to home" correct? Is "Walk TO somewhere" wrong in english?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, that is normally correct in English, however home is a special word in English. You can (in no circumstances that I can think of) say "to home" in English.

Almost all other words would use "to" though. "I am walking to the house/to the park/to the store/home" :)


rolandcassar

You can say "to home in on something" ;-)


AlexinNotTurkey

That is true, but that is a verb :D I hadn't thought of that.


Haesselmaas

Isn't that "to hone in on something"?


Anna694674

Why is "I am going home" considered wrong?


taymaz5607

it's not correct/ i'm walking home??? ben yuruyurom ,ev?


MariaJannat

Why it is not 'yürüiyorum'?


oedipusface

The i before -yor changes to match/harmonize with the most recent vowel in the verb stem. Here, the i changes to ü. Check the Tips/Notes section on the Present Continuous


JenniferAb178157

It is perfectly acceptable in English to say I am walking to home. It is actually proper English, but it is fine to leave off the preposition. Both answers should be accepted.... MODS!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.