1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eve yürüyorum."

"Eve yürüyorum."

Translation:I am walking home.

September 22, 2015

7 Comments


AmirMohammad-M

Why is not "walking to home" correct? Is "Walk TO somewhere" wrong in english?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, that is normally correct in English, however home is a special word in English. You can (in no circumstances that I can think of) say "to home" in English.

Almost all other words would use "to" though. "I am walking to the house/to the park/to the store/home" :)


rolandcassar

You can say "to home in on something" ;-)


AlexinNotTurkey

That is true, but that is a verb :D I hadn't thought of that.


Anna694674

Why is "I am going home" considered wrong?


MariaJanna2

Why it is not 'yürüiyorum'?


oedipusface

The i before -yor changes to match/harmonize with the most recent vowel in the verb stem. Here, the i changes to ü. Check the Tips/Notes section on the Present Continuous

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started